Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Not seeing satellite or hybrid image

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by CCDD, Nov 29, 2015.

  1. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    Not sure why I'm not seeing the satellite or hybrid option when viewing location of Phantom on iPad. Is there a setting or adjustment within the DJI Pilot software?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX

    The P3 has to be connected -- the icons in the top of the picture control the satellite or hybrid options-- That option dropdown is activated by the two layer squares in the right icon right above. IMG_0275.PNG
     
  3. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    Phantom was connected, never saw the choice of the 3 to pick from. Do I have to choose from any settings in menu to display such options? I'm guessing those two layers are the same that are shown in the small box with heading arrow. Clicking the layers doesn't provide the option to choose anything different.
     
  4. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    Interesting. I can get satellite but not hybrid now - happened at the update.


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  5. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    That option dropdown is activated by the two layer squares in the right icon right above
     
  6. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Just want to confirm first, did you have trouble seeing satellite images during the flight or after the flight when you are back home with Wifi signal? Is your iPad Wifi only model or cellular model?
     
  7. Acediver

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm not seeing this on my iPad mini 2. And yes I'm in wifi. This seemed to happen after the update. Only problem I've had with it.
     
    jryser likes this.
  8. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    Same here. And I deleted GO before reinstalling in both iPad Air and iPad 4 Mini. Weird.


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  9. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ok been experimenting-- working good on mine
    1. In the camera view on the screen, touch the map
    2. in the map view, touch the right icon with the two layer squares in the top right
    3. in the map view the small option screen will drop down with the three map view options.
     
    jryser likes this.
  10. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Yeah i believe you gotta have an internet connection
     
  11. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    Will it work with iPad Air 2, wifi only?
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You only need a wifi or LGE to load the map -- the Go App will cache it. After the have the map loaded. You do not need any internet connection.
     
  13. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    Does that mean I should first somehow bring up the maps at home or wherever I have a wifi connection before going to spot I plan to fly it from?
     
  14. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    Would it work if I use my phone as a hotspot for the iPad I have connected to the remote?
     
  15. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yes you can bring them up at home and cache the location you are going to fly.
     
  16. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yes it will work with a phone hotspot.
     
  17. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Yep my entire area is cached. But flyin a new spot i hotspot off my iphone
     
  18. Acediver

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well hmm. Just went back into mine. And it's working now.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  19. jryser

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yep. Did that but when I hit the squares, the only one that comes up is the satellite. Hybrid or plain map ain't workin! I will hopefully get to mess around with it tomorrow.


    Sent from my PT beating heart
     
  20. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    weird??o_Oo_O
     
    jryser likes this.