Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Not DJI......battery and....error

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by q8f1, Jun 28, 2014.

  1. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Just upgraded my P2 to V3.04 and I getting a flashing box, saying "Not DJI Intelligent battery" and "Abnormal compass data. Please restart the flight controller or reconnect the compass due to the loose connection."

    The battery is a DJI. Any thoughts or help, cheers Mark
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Upload factory defaults per Tools page in Assistant software
     
  3. lmclaren

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am also having this problem. Please help, Cheers Louis
     
  4. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Upload factory defaults per Tools page" Many thx.

    I found the tools page but where is the factory defaults?
     
  5. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    It's nothing to worry about. I also get that message if I have the Phantom assistant software open when I turn on the Phantom. If you turn the Phantom on first then start the Phantom assistant software you won't see it. It's a timing issue during initialisation.

    Uploading factory defaults won't help you . Plus you can't do that anyway on a P2 as we don't have that option.
     
  6. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry that didn't work, thanks anyway.
     
  7. lmclaren

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't work for me either. In addition after upgrading to V3.04 and getting the Compass err message not getting any lights on the bottom of the quad now. Any thoughts
     
  8. limesed

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this same problem... both battery and compass errors. I also have no lights after the initial startup. Please help!

     
  9. TheEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. Updated to 3.04 and I get the same errors and no lights on the Phantom. Completely unresponsive to the remote as well. What the hell is going on?!? I can downgrade back to 1.08 and everything works perfectly.
     
  10. limesed

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you downgrade?
     
  11. Mykebytes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue and in addition to the symptoms listed above my HD-3D gimbal has gone from sounding like it's trying to tear itself apart to doing nothing when I power up...
     
  12. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    This has cropped up in several threads today. It's not 3.04 that's the problem, it seems to be a problem between the iOSD Mini and the P330CB 1.0.1.30 firmware upgrade.

    Symptoms: no lights on the P2 after the startup tones, and Phantom Assistant reports battery and compass errors. Unplugging the iOSD Mini fixes the problem but, obviously, that's not a satisfactory answer. Plugging it back in after startup also seems to work, but that's not a good option either, especially if the iOSD Mini is inside the shell.
     
  13. Mykebytes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disconnecting the IOSD Mini brought everything but the gimbal back to life. Any ideas on what might be wrong with the gimbal?
     
  14. SARC

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Grrr...... I'm having the same issue

    Disconnecting iOSD at the CAN connector before power up, then reconnecting does work, but what a royal PITA.

    At least I can fly today....... I mean, what could possibly go wrong........ judging by the quality of the software testing done before they released this version

    @Mykebytes..... was your Gimbal doing this ???? http://vimeo.com/99422143

    I'm absolutely amazed mine still works after that (Well, it looks like it's working based on what it does when I hold the P2 and wiggle it around)
     
  15. Mykebytes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All right, I'm up and running again. For anyone having the gimbal problem after upgrading look up the "tweezer trick" to fix. Still no IOSD Mini, though it does seem to work if connected again after booting.
     
  16. SARC

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @Mykebytes

    I think we were typing at the same time. I assume the gimbal has some kind of "safety cut off" ? and the crazy behaviour tripped yours ? Is that what the tweezer trick resets I wonder ?
     
  17. Mykebytes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Sarc
    That is exactly what it was doing. I'm thinking it is some kind of a safety cut off, and if it is I'm less annoyed having to search for a fix and fumble trying to hold the jumper wire wire in place while powering the 'copter up. My only complaint would be that there should be some kind of reset button to do the same thing along with easier to find instructions rather than having to send the whole gimbal in for repair.
     
  18. SARC

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    @Mykebytes

    Agree. I'm just glad we have the internet, otherwise I would have had a very depressing weekend with no flying.

    On a lighter note, I flew for about 15 minutes after my last post and so far everything looks good. Very stable. Gimbal is nice and level, no legs in the shots
     
  19. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    tweezer trick = http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2167972 Look at Post Number 11.

    it's basically how to reset the H3-3D by placing a connection between two points on the rear plate of the H3-3D. You could do the same with a large paperclip.

    hope that helps

    Bmews
     
  20. Judderman

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have exactly the same problem..,stupid software update ruined a day of flying!

    Tried downgrading, but it simply won't let me.

    Angry!