Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Not able to select IOC in assistant

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by malibusteve70, May 6, 2015.

  1. malibusteve70

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Phantom 2 Non-Vision
    H3-3D gimbal with hero 3
    Firmware 3.06 all around

    I had IOC on when I went down to LA for a trip, flew it once. when I came back and flew in my backyard IOC switch was non-responsive I wasn't able to create a new home point and the HL was not working. I plugged it into the assistant and IOC was not selected. So I tried to select it, went to another tab and then back and it was unselected ?

    Any ideas on what may be causing this? Thanks in advance for the time and help.
     
  2. malibusteve70

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can anyone help or has everyone moved on from the the P2?

    EDIT: Nevermind, I guess I'll try turning it on outside of the house as it was giving me a GPS/Compass error inside the house
     
    #2 malibusteve70, May 7, 2015
    Last edited: May 7, 2015
  3. Ados11

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're still looking to fix this, make sure the RC is on while in the assistant. Then you can click the IOC box