Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Not able to calibrate P3S

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Steph1975, Jun 2, 2016.

?
  1. Not able to calibrate

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Not able to calibrate

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Steph1975

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not Able to calibrate?
    I did the imu calibration and everything has been updated aswell. It says that i'm not able to calibrate. Sorry it's in french on the picture but you can tell by the picture what is wrong. image.png
     
  2. Steph1975

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says "error with gyroscope and accelerometer"


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Umm, are you indoors?
     
  4. Jesse James

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    46
    Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    It's fine to calibrate the IMU indoors but you must go outdoors and away from steel, reinforced concrete, electrical fields etc to calibrate the compass.
     
  6. Steph1975

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Even if try outdoors it shows the same thing on the screen..


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Steph1975

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually this is what i see before i try to calibrate , but when i go to my settings it says that the IMU dosen't need to be calibrate. but i still see this gyroscope/accelerometer error


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Is this new out of the box, or did it work before and something changed?
     
  9. Steph1975

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked before, its maybe only the firmware thats weird,, but i still can fly the drone. I just dont like to see when the screen shows a message with an error,


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app