Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Noob question re maps and shield k1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JimCroce, Mar 14, 2016.

  1. JimCroce

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Went out to the country yesterday for third flight (first off beginner mode) and the map on the shield wouldn't load (just grids). It was my understanding the K1 had GPS and that maps would still load with no wifi or cellular. Am I completely off base? Should I/do i have to preload maps on the K1?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,734
    Likes Received:
    7,513
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    You need to cache the maps before you head out to fly. Maps images cannot be downloaded via GPS.
     
  3. JimCroce

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    msinger. Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,595
    Likes Received:
    4,677
    GPS only gives you location data.
    It doesn't supply the maps to plot the position data on.
    Open the app at home with wifi and click on the map view.
    Look around at the area you want to fly in at the scale you need.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Noob question maps Forum Date
Noobie Video Question General Discussion Apr 25, 2017
Noob Question Standard/4k Discussion Feb 3, 2017
Super Noob Question General Discussion Jan 16, 2017
Questions, comments for a noob. General Discussion Jan 14, 2017
Noob or Which Drone Question??? General Discussion Jan 6, 2017