Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No Video with certain battery

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Skypicswa, Jan 3, 2016.

  1. Skypicswa

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Hi all, I've been affected by the dreaded "no signal" issue for awhile now and have made adjustments to ease my issue but have recently have been thinking about it. I've been keeping a mental note as to my batteries performance and have found my original battery is the one I see predominantly has the issue, very interesting.
    This has nothing to do with lastest firmware at all. I will contact DJI support and will give feedback.
    Very interesting if batteries can have an issue that may affect it.
     
  2. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    If the battery doesn't have the right update, it causes this. I had do downgrade my battery and firmware to fix it. But it all started with a bad aftermarket sd card. One battery got the update and the second was to update to 1.4 on a different sd card. The card worked in my pc the first time, then found it was the problem the next time I plugged it into the pc. So I took everything back to 1.3.2 and everything has worked great since.
     
  3. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I also think that batteries are more impactful than they seem on the surface. For example, I have three batteries but only two will allow a successful AC firmware update. If I try to use my original battery for any AC firmware update, the update fails. I can however go back and update that one pesky battery's own FW, but only after the AC is updated successfully with a different battery.
     
  4. Skypicswa

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Western Australia
    I've never had issues updating FW but when I went to 1.3 that's when my "no signal" error started. I wonder can you format smart battery only and re update. Will be emailing support later in the week.
     
  5. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    Just put the sd card in with the 1.3 .bin file and see if it updates that battery. Maybe it didn't complete.