Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional No Video/No Connection but flies fine

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by MAskinut, Sep 21, 2015.

  1. MAskinut

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I just put my P3P back together after a trip into the ocean. Plenty of details here if you want them (
    Water Damage Tips & Process)


    It flies fine at the moment and everything seems to work except for the video feed. On startup the gimbal goes through its bootup motions as normal but I think there may be something wrong with the transmitter for video and flight data.

    At the top of the screen I get "no connection" but I do have GPS satellites indicated. I don't get any feedback from the drone live. No video, no speed, no distance. Occasionally, I'll get no GPS but that seems to have subsided after a few flights. Generally, my gimbal gets quite hot as well but that seems to have been going on prior to this issue.

    Any thoughts on where to start troubleshooting this one?

    Also, it looks like I nicked this cable on when disassembling. I'm thinking that might be part of the issue.

    http://www.phantompilots.com/attachments/drone_repair9-jpg.31422/

    Thanks In advance!
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    sounds like it may not be reading the SD card
     
  3. MAskinut

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I tested two SD's today but no difference.

    Further troubleshooting shows that while the gimbal goes through the boot-up motions it then it goes limp. I don't have the option of taking video or pictures on the screen either and the scroll wheel is not communicating with the gimbal.

    This seems to indicate it might be more than just the wifi module. Does anyone know what these 2 gray wires go to. I'm thinking they may be part of the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    The picture is out of focus-- maybe you could repost it and point out the wires?
     
  5. MAskinut

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Francisco
    sorry about that. Here is a clean pic. It is the 2 gray wires on the middle left under "VCC"
     
  6. MAskinut

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I took the gimbal off and connected to a fully functional p3p and same result which takes the wire issue off the table. Narrowing things down, it has power initially but won't transmit video to the RC.
     
  7. MAskinut

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Francisco
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Try reformatting the SD card if you haven't done that already.