Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

NO Video. H3-D3 w/ Hero 3

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by dlkallen, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. dlkallen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bought a Phantom 2 V2 with an H3-3D gimbal. Found a pretty good priced "NEW" Hero 3. Bought the ImmersionRC 600mW 5.8 Ghz transmitter, plug & play cable, and RC732 5.8 Ghz 32 channel receiver. Plugged everything up like I have seen on countless videos and get nothing! It looks like the receiver is getting the transmission from the transmitter but there is no video. I have checked the ribbon cables on the gimbal and they all look fine. I am at a loss now. I have been over the inside of the Phantom with a fine tooth comb and everything is plugged in as it should be.

    Could this be an issue with the GoPro itself? Has anyone else experienced this before?
     
  2. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    So, assume you have a blank screen, but no image?
    Check that the camera is set to video mode, not photo and set to the same video standard as the monitor. So, if the monitor is set to NTSC, check the camera is as well.

    You cannot tell visually if the ribbon cables are OK. You need a meter to test them fully. They are the usual failure point.
     
  3. dlkallen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Checked the camera/monitor and made sure both were NTSC. I also checked that the transmitter channel was the channel selected on the monitor. I toggled between several different channels to make sure it wasn't just interference.

    Have any suggestions on where to get the cables? I also am suspecting the flat ribbon cables on the gimbal...
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Do you have mini IOSD installed?
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Did you check that RX 1&2 are on the same channel?? And just because you checked the ribbon cable doesn't mean it couldn't still have an open trace as they are worst link in the video system.