Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No video from Phantom 2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by volffas, Apr 10, 2016.

  1. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    Please see this video;

    I have been using this setup for a little over a year. I have had absolutely no issues are hiccups along the way.a couple months ago I had to start turning on the Go Pro before hooking it into the gimbal, so that is not the issue. Also, I replaced the robbin cable even though it didn't look bad and that still didn't fix my issue. I brought in another GoPro just to make sure it wasn't a GoPro issue. And that still didn't fix it.

    What should I trouble shoot next?

    Thank you
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Which version Go Pro and what firmware on the Gopro. Also, which gimbal? HD-3D?
    There was an update to the go pro a few months back that disabled video from the USB port.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    1) Which GoPro are you using?

    2) what firmware is on the GP v03,00 or v02,00?

    When you turn on the GP the version will show up at the bottom of the screen for only a couple of seconds.
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Seems to be an echo in here... :D
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Didn't hear a thing
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If you have the the latest GP firmware v03.0 on your camera it is blocking the video signal output from the USB connector on the camera. What you would need to do is rollback to v02.0 which you can find on this site. This is only good for hero 3+ silver & black cameras..

    Drivers filed under: GoPro HERO3+ Camera Firmware

    Here are instruction on to prepare the camera if you have never done it before

    Software Update Instructions for HERO3 Cameras
     
  7. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Had a chance to see the video... I am guessing the firmware on the Gopro is the issue here. Do as Jason has suggested and downgrade the firmware.

    Gopro decided to get snarky and prevent the video so it couldn't easily be used in this manner. You'll also see a difference in the HD-2D as it used the 30 pin rear port, not the USB port. This was disallowed by Gopro and thats when Zenmuse started using the USB port. DJI & Gopro have been feuding like the Hatfeild's & McCoy's. The two were in talks to produce a GoPro-branded drone, and according to DJI CEO Frank Wang, he claims that GoPro demanded two-thirds of the profits, and he thought DJI deserved the 2-1 split in its favor. Now DJI is making action cameras, and GoPro is pursuing its own drone.
     
  8. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    Thanks guys. I'll try with the GoPro version and let you know.
     
  9. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    Ok, I finally had a few seconds to try downgrading my software on the gopro. I followed all of the instructions to a T, and made it to the step that I put the SD card in the GoPro and turn it on. According to the website, the update should start automatically. Unfortunately the update (or downgrade as it is) does not start. As a matter of fact, nothing happens, the camera just turned on like normal.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    In order for the rollback to all of the version 2 software has to be in a file called UPDATE and if all you did was simply copy everything in that file to your SD card it will not work. In other words the whole file named UPDATE has be dragged or copied onto your SD card.
     
  11. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    Thank you for the reply. When I download the software from here; (Download GoPro HERO3+ Silver Edition Camera Firmware 2.0 for OS Independent) I get a zip file. When I unzip the file, I get 3 files. 2 bin files and the update txt file. I have tried moving just the txt file and that didn't work. I also tried moving all 3 files (the 2 bin files and the 1 txt file) onto the sd card and then putting that in the gopro and turning on the gopro. It does not automatically update the camera as it says it will in the directions.

    Here is a screenshot of the 3 files in the unzipped folder.

    Am I missing something?

    Thank you!

    gopro update.jpg
     
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    And that is simply because you didn't put those three files into a master file called UPDATE. Then take file by either dragging or coping it to the SD card. If the file doesn't say it will not load into your camera.
     
  13. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    Ok, so I have to create a file named update. Got it. I will try that now, thanks for your patience with me.
     
  14. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    That seems to have done the trick, the camera is currently operating. Thank you for all of the help, hopefully this will get me back in action with my Phantom 2.
     
  15. volffas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alexandria, KY
    IT WORKED!

    Thanks everyone.

    And shame on GoPro for disabling the video output from the HDMI port. I have always been one of their biggest fans, but that was a dumb move on their part.