Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No Signal, won't take pictures or capture video

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Phantom Titan, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    First time drone buyer, I have the Phamtom 3 advance. It's a week old and I'm having problems with it taking pictures and video. If I hit the shutter button it snaps it and freezes the live feed for 10-15 seconds before resuming. It never saves the picture to flight records though the say I did take a picture. If I select video the screen goes black and say no signal where it says safe to fly. Then after 30sec or so it goes back to photo mode and live feed resumes.
    It took photos and videos for about 3 days before it stopped.
    I've deleted and restarted the app, redownloaded the firmware, reconnect the controller, formatted the SD card and of course reinstalled the FW.
    I joined PhantomPilots to hopefully fix this issue, because the rest of the web hasn't helped, and to learn more.
    Thanks in advance for any help.

    (I never lose flight controls when it says no signal)
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    What type of mobile device are you using?
     
  3. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    iPhone 6s+


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a wifi only IPad mini I haven't tried yet, like I said iPhone worked fine for the first few days


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Check:
    1. Your SD card
    2. Free space on your iPhone
     
  6. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    iPhone has 30+gb of space
    SD card is the one that came with it and only has the firmware on it. What should I check? I bought a 32gb sd card today I'm going to try, is it recommended to just use your own?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    Are you trying to fly it with the firmware on the SD Card? That's bad joo-joo. Format the SD Card after a
    successful F/W update. Not just any SD card will work, make sure you have the right one.
     
  8. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mrmcfly, so once the aircraft has successfully updated firmware I should format the SD card. Got that but how do I make sure the FW is on the aircraft. I use a iMac to update, I plug the usb-micro usb from Mac to phantom port on the gimbal with SD card in it. I download, unzip the file copy to the sd. Disconnect PS3 from computer. Now from here it doesn't act like it's updating. (Light next to the computer doesn't blink) so I power down then back up and it's goes through what I think is the update. Either way I have no issue with the PS3 or controller. Just between the app and camera. App is up to date as well.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    This is the screen I get when I switch from camera to video on the go app, then the green light on the camera goes out, after 5-10 seconds it comes on starts flashing the drone makes a beep beep noise then the app switches back to camera mode and I have my live feed again.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Farmerd@n

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reading on this have a question I can put any sd in the ph3pro I bought a fast Lexmark 32gb just format .and put it in I should be OK .... .yes/no
     
  11. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    It is important that you follow DJI's instructions for updating, and listen for the audible cues that let you know the status of the update.

    Upon completion of the update, you power off the P3, then remove the card... put it in a reader, and there will be a .txt file on it, along with the firmware file.
    When you open that text file it should say **Update Successful**. It's all explained here:



    IF you're updating a Phantom 3 Standard, I'm not familiar with it. This is for an Advanced or Professional.
     
  12. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL

    Your Micro SD card must be rated at Class 10 or UHS-1 rated at a maximum of 64GB.

    For video, faster might be even better, though I've only used spec'd Micro SD cards.
     
  13. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll have a go tomorrow with this video, any thing I should do before I follow these instructions since I've done the update before?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    I'd go at it like I've never done it before. Remember, controller off for firmware updates. Going to 1.6 you'll have a battery update as well, so be patient! Good Luck!
     
    #14 MrMcfly, Feb 12, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2016
  15. flywitsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Take out the sd card start the drone and then put as card back in


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok I will update when I give it a go. Couldn't today, thanks for the help.

    Question should I try a new sd I have one that is UHS-1


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    Yes, make sure your Micro SD Card meets DJI's specifications.
    Also make sure the update file is the correct one, and is the only file on the SD Card.
    I do a quick format on the SD Card before I copy the Firmware onto it... just to be sure.

    Good Luck!!
     
  18. Phantom Titan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I guess what I'm asking is that, since I know I have the current firmware on the aircraft, and I want to re update with the same version, should I clear the aircraft


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    Might be a good idea, because if you have a bad update, the new update may be
    considered a 'current version' and the P3 will abort the update.
     
  20. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    If you try to re install the firmware, it will just abort after a bit and the txt file on the SD card will give you a message that the firmware is up to date.

    Not sure what you mean by 'clearing the aircraft '.

    I doubt this is a corrupt download issue. You might try removing the app from your iPhone and reinstall. This has helped for other problems as it forces the app to erase some cache files.