Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No signal prompt. Full bars

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by 30secs, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    Today as I was flying out around 3000ft I got a lost signal prompt that lasted pretty much until the quad was back. Needless to say I had full bars and control... What's up with that?

    Also took me about 8 minutes for the disconnected prompt to go away before my first takeoff.. Ugh
     
    clkilljoy likes this.
  2. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    Here is a screencap
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Sammynels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    MA
    Replace cable.
     
  4. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    Sammy it was the original Dji cable.. The only one that consistently works. The others fail all the time.
     
  5. RyanK

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    46
    This exact thing happened to me last night, for the second time. I had to bring the P3 back in and reboot it to get the video signal back. What I don't get is that the app clearly shows that the video signal has full bars, but the big red letters say no signal. Also, I continued to get full stats on the bottom during the flight, just no video.
     
    Coldfire likes this.
  6. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    Anyone ever find out if the P3 is transmitting and receiving on two separate frequencies? Say the 5GHz for Light bridge and the 2.4GHz for controls? That could partially explain the loss of the video, higher frequency does not quite propagate as well as the lower frequencies.
     
  7. Patricio

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you detect any commercial airplane inline with your drone? I have the fantasy that some of their flight systems like radar, ILS, etc., could affect the link RC-Drone. I have had same experiences and always an airplane, far away and higher than mine, was in line with my drone.
     
  8. RyanK

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    46
    That's very possible in my case. I was in downtown Miami, and there was a continual stream of flights taking off from MIA (though a MUCH MUCH higher altitude than the P3 of course).

    But if that were the case, shouldn't the video come back after a minute? It did not in my case until I rebooted. Also, there was a guy flying an Inspire around me too.

    In any case though, why does the video signal still show full bars?
     
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    It uses 2.4 for both control and video... It does not use 5.8ghz.

    I would try another cable, a high quality cable. Make sure the fit is tight to the TX.
     
    Sammynels likes this.
  10. clkilljoy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    36
    Are flying a P3 A or P? Are you using an Android or IOS device (what brand)? What version of Pilot?
    What firmware version are you at? Okay.
     
  11. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    P3a android all latest.

    And there were no airplanes around. I did manage to go a mile out minutes before with no issues.

    What cable do you recommend? I've already spent $30 in cables
     
  12. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    Do you have problems with all of your cables for your Android? Maybe your connector on your phone is bad.
     
  13. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    Don't think so. I don think no signal error has anything to do with it bad do USB connection.
     
  14. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    This comment points to a bad cable connector.

    What android device are you using?

    This all seems to be going in the wrong direction you know. What you describe seems to me to indicate a faulty transmitter, receiver, or interference.
     
  15. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Happened to me on the ground before I'd taken off (about 45s after powering everything up) there were no planes anywhere near me.
    I only had to restart the app, nothing else to get video back.

    P3A, latest firmware and app version (as of today) iPad Air.

    Not happened before or since.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Coldfire

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    90
    This has happened to me twice now. Everything works properly and normal. Except I have a no signal warning.. I just fly with it on the screen
     
  17. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    Similar thing had happen to me but it is always in a very RF unfriendly environment. Anywhere around my house is at least a dozen devices operating within the 2.4 Ghz. Typically anywhere I am working Microwave T/Rs and more wireless device in addition to high voltages up to 100KV are almost everywhere I work. WhenI look at my channels screen red bars are popping up across the band. It is a bit un-nerving and I am always very cautious.
     
  18. ScottyT

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Get it all the time of late and I've just been ignoring it - seems to stay there after there has been a 'proper' signal outage too (i.e. behind trees).

    Tried diff cables. Chalking it up to some bug.
     
  19. NickCopter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    I agree this has to be an issue on DJI's end, nothing we can do about it.

    Has happened to me a lot recently. In one video I flew for almost 8 minutes with it on the screen:



    Starts at 56 seconds (14,000' out) and continues until I hit 19,500' and continues all the way home too.
     
  20. izzydrone

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    51
    i reset my settings and it was fixed. earlier today the same thing happened to me.