Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional No signal issue

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by emerrow, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. emerrow

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi everyone! I just got my new phantom 3 professional last week and I've been encountering some glitches/issues/problems since I've started flying.
    When I got the phantom last week I immediately updated the firmware to v1.2.6 on both the phantom and the controller. I also downloaded the newest pilot app (v1.2.0).

    My first flight was pretty uneventful (just went straight up and down a couple times) but I had the green "safe to fly" box and everything seemed to be working as well as it could.

    After a couple days of rain I got my phantom back out and went to fly. I powered on my phantom, controller, and the app. I got the red "no signal" box in the middle top of the app and it would not go away. I tried recalibrating, moving, and recalibrating again. The no signal box would not go away. I still can see the image from the camera, move the camera, and even fly the phantom. But the no signal box will not turn green.

    After a couple of days of testing, my app suddenly shut down when I was flying, I opened it back up and when it came back on, the box was green and it said safe to fly.

    Now whenever (I've only flown once since learning this) I close the app and reopen during my initial hover it will change from no signal to safe to fly. I'm using a samsung note 4 as my screen. I'm just wondering if this seems fairly normal? Tech support said to try and uninstall and reinstall the firmware and pilot app. I did both, the firmware is up to date and I have a new version of the app. After reinstalling the app, during my following flight the app said that the home point was recorded (which it had not been doing), so that seems to be a step in the right direction. Support said that if my steps did not work I may have to exchange my unit for another.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! This is my first professional arial imaging platform (bought a $50 quad copter to learn how to fly with) and my first phantom so I'm pretty new.

    I know that was a long post, but thanks a ton!
     
  2. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    A bunch of us including myself have these issues in android.. Waiting for the next update to hopefully fix this.

    Was the note listed in the tested devices?
     
  3. emerrow

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    The note 3 was on the "compatible devices" list on the phantom 3 FAQ page, but the note 4 was not
     
  4. 30secs

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    113
    You can search in the forums. A lot of members have reported this. Usually replugging the cord, app, or tx/bird fixes it
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Also did you download the app from DJI or the app store? Apparently that makes a difference too.
     
  6. emerrow

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded the app from the dji website. I watched a couple videos that said the play store was not updated.
     
    happydays likes this.
  7. emerrow

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Okay, so an update. Just used my girlfriend's iPhone 6plus. Connected it, made sure the pilot app was updated, fired on the RC, phantom and app. Worked like a charm!!! The box in the top middle was always the green "safe to fly" box. Even before I did the compass calibration. I believe I found that my issue lies within the note 4 rather than the phantom.