Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No Satellites

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by Johnnics, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. Johnnics

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi After a heavy crash and a new refit of shell and a couple of minor problems I now have a new one.
    Everything seems to be ok, but due to work and weather I could not fully test Phantom 2 vision plus as I wanted to test RTH. Today was perfect and I set up to fly but I found
    that I couldnt find any Satellites and there was no info for battery,speed,altitude but I was getting picture back to to my ipod. Went home and I found 2 wires out of the 4 pin plug on the gimbal so I refitted them but found they come out So easy so I refitted them again and put a bit of hot glue to help hold them in [ on outside of plug] did a calibration on remote and checked IMU everything ok, so went for another fly same thing no satellites as the first time had a green lights for home point and ready to fly lights but no info or satellites. Powered up and took up to head height and pulled on the Phantom and she was resisting so because of this and my green lights I no I had satellites but no info back to Ipod took it for a fly not too far a way and not to high and everytime I brought it back I tested for gps hold and it was there due to the resistance when I pulled on the Phantom it want to stay in that holding position. So My question is Am i right in assuming its down to the 3 plugs on the gimbal especially the 4 pin plug to make sure their right to get the info back to my Ipod. Thank for any help in pointing me to the solution Thanks John
     
  2. Johnnics

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi on closer inspection I see the 4 pin socket is split and thats why the cables wont stay in. I know I can source them at RS Online its either that or buy the cable but it means I have to open it up again plus there is a awkward fiddley bit which give me bother on refit so as a last resort I would do that. If Iam on the right track would appreciate any advice Thank you
     
  3. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Okay, so in summary you actually DO have satellites. You just don't have the correct reading on your app.
     
  4. Johnnics

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think yes, as it holds in one place without drifting , but on my app I dont have battery, altitude, speed or satellites and dont have Ready to fly either. But I do have Extender battery life and picture from the camera?
    Is there any other way of knowing if you have satellites?
     
  5. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Yes the rear led's flash all green when you have 7 or more
     
  6. Lazermax19

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling the app I've done this one time and it work
     
  7. Johnnics

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone for your interest but the new 4 pin plug did the trick . Did a 12min flight tonight had 9 satellites and had battery, speed, altitude and picture so everything back to normal. Cheers
     
  8. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    1,789