Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced No Recording Capabilities

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Shouldnthave, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Gang,

    Please forgive a n00b if this has been discussed already, but I assure you I used every ounce of Google-fu I have and came up with nothing. I have been reading this sight for over five hours now, and still can't figure out what I need to do here.

    I turn the system on and get the regular warm up. The camera light blinks green then turns off, system ready to go. I have full video capabilities to see where I'm flying, I can fly, everything on the girl works like a top until I try to record. In the DJI app on my iPhone 6+ I try to toggle the slider to the left for video. The video goes black, but all other information is still there. After a few seconds the camera light will blink rapidly the same as it does on startup. The light then shuts off, the bird beeps three times, D.D...D, the slider moves back to the camera position, and then the video is restored with no recording/photo ability.

    I have never been able to record. I have had it for about three weeks now, and mostly just practiced maneuvering it around the park. This weekend I decided to record the block party + fireworks, and wasted the better half of my freaking night trying to get the thing to record. The P3 has the latest firmware, and all software has the latest update.

    Again, I'm sorry if this has been hashed out a thousand times. If it has, just point the way to the thread, and flame away.

    Thanks!
     
  2. BMech

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    A
    are you using the card that came with it. Have you formatted it through the pilot app. Can you see the card when you plug the phantom in via a USB cable to the gimbal connector?
     
  3. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have formatted the card via the app. I even tried two different cards from my go pros.

    When I plugs the P3 into my computer just now it is acting like it did when it was updating the firmware. I do not see it as a drive on my system, and the bird is beeping and blinking yellow.
     
  4. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, after the system has been plugged in for a few minutes the drive is now visible with only the empty DCIM file. The P3 is still acting like it's in a firmware update. I'm a bit worried I will run out of power before it is done with whatever it's doing.
     
  5. BMech

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just to be sure you are plugging into the connector on the gimbal, not the front of the P3.
     
  6. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct, the side of the gimbal on the right side of the silver platform.
     
  7. BMech

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry, all I can think is that the sd card connector is not getting good contact. Hopefully someone else here can help.
     
  8. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    Did you press the video record button on the top left of your controller? You mentioned everything else you did, but not that.
     
  9. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did, it did not work. It does the same thing. No video, three beeps, then back to square one.
     
  10. wordsmith

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Kelowna, British Columbia
  11. Shouldnthave

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll look into it. One weird thing was when I went to update the firmware the SD card from the factory was jammed into the slot so hard I had to use tweezers to get it out. It's weird that I can see it, and format it when it's in the P3 though.

    I might end up having to send it in I think.