Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No "ready to fly" indicator in Naza mode?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by cahutch, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    I searched everywhere but could not find an answer.

    I just updated to 3.12 and the firmware notes say that the flight status indicator is shown on the vision app screen.
    In pictures, it shows a Green dot and "Ready to Fly".
    However, I don't get that. I get a gray dot with Naza mode shown. I'm assuming that the status indicator doesn't work in Naza mode but I could find no confirmation anywhere.
    Another possibility is that I have not updated the range extender firmware but don't want to unless I need to.

    Sorry if this is old news but I'm a little behind on my firmware updates.
    Thanks
     
  2. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    I have not updated, but I remember reading people saying the indicator thingo does not work in NAZA mode, as you have suspected.
    It only works in Phantom mode.

    I don't know if this was changed in 3.12, but In the previous version it was only phantom mode.
     
  3. devlspawn

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure about the app, I usually just watch the rear LED's, or look at the number of locked satellites in the app, once it reaches 6 you should be ready to fly.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I believe the thinking is that if you're in NAZA mode, you should know when you're ready to fly and the message doesn't matter. In rookie mode, the message might make all the difference.
     
  5. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    I don't think that's their thinking at all. I think they just screwed up and didn't enable it in Naza mode. I've been flying in Naza mode for years and would love to see the rear indacator lights or ready to fly status in the app. The lights on the bottom are tough to see when it's on the ground. And yes I know you can see how many sats in the app. But it would be nice to see the lights in the app.
    Plus naza mode isn't anymore difficult to fly than phantom mode. if you buy any othe dji naza product like the 450 flame wheel , the naza doesn't have a different mode.
     
  6. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    This is the first I have heard of range extender firmware and being able to update it. How do you do that and where can it be found?
     
  7. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    In the vision app under the settings menu.
     
  8. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    You lost me. There is a range extender section there but it is for binding and renaming the ssid. I am running the android version 1.0.54.
     
  9. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    I'm on the latest iOS version and have an "Upgrade Range Extender" option just below "Rename Range Extender SSID"
    I don't want to upgrade because I've customized the OpenWRT image in the range extender and the Phantom.
     
  10. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Gotcha bro. I am not running the latest app version even. So maybe it's in the latest android version. I didn't know there was a newer version for the RE. Maybe there isn't but the capability to do it comes first? Typical DJI putting the cart before the horse. Remember the data recorder and reader that they never finished but released?
     
  11. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    There was an update which fixes it so you can connect to the Wifi and still get data over the cellular network.
    I solved that already by setting a static IP with no default gateway.
     
  12. GneeChee

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Does this work for android? Last I heard/read, this only worked on iphones.