Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No power at all to gimbal

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Mudflap57, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. Mudflap57

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    I updated my gimbal and all was fine. The next time I powered up the quad the gimbal moved a bit then stopped. It now has no power to it a all. No green light behind go pro. The fpv does work with the ribbon cable plugged into the camera. Any ideas on why I seem to have no power to work the gimbal. Thanks for any suggestions.
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    viewtopic.php?f=26&t=31441

    Check cabling if its frayed..
    Does yours use a anti-interference board? If so, remove it and go direct from MC board to gimbal.
    Do you use an FPV hub?

    Have you tried relashing the h3-3d?

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=knVigBCbVzU[/youtube]
     
  3. Mudflap57

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    I plugged directly from mc to the gimbal.No light at all. Will reflashing get the green light to come on?
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Probably not. As the green light is a power indicator.
    Give it try as I could be wrong. It wouldn't hurt.
     
  5. Mudflap57

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Seems to be a power issue.I can't understand what happened.I also can't seem to find anyone who has had an issue with getting no power light.
     
  6. MachoZ

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same issue. Did you found a solution?
     
  7. John-Kevin Sørensen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try do a hard reset on the gimbal.
    It worked for me.

    After the reset you update the gimbal With the
    Phantom 2 Vision Assistant Software v3.8.

    If you cant update With the Software v 3,8 , try use the v3,6 instead.
     
  8. MachoZ

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks John. I've tried that, the thing is I don't even get the ambar light turned on the gimbal. I did connect it to another phantom and it does work. No visible damage in my circuit board neither.