Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

no one ? about rth

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by gjoseph, May 12, 2015.

  1. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    Hi if I set my RTH for say 200ft if I use the rth mode and my phantom is 50 ft below me will it go to 200 ft from where it is or will it rise to 250 to be even with the start point. Thanks
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    200 feet from where it took off.
     
    skyhighdiver likes this.
  3. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks could be a disaster otherwise
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Be careful flying below yourself since it needs a GPS lock to RTH.... cliffs, canyons, etc can all have a negative effect on that parameter.
     
  5. rhoffart

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    If it's 50 feet below you and you are at the home point then it will fly a total of 250 feet.
     
  6. kaybee1

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes... The RTH elevation you set is the MINIMUM elevation. If you're at 1000ft it will stay there until directly overhead then begin landing. If the P3 is at 150ft, it will immediately climb straight up to 200ft and fly straight to you and begin landing.
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Lets see how many times we can all say the same thing differently.
     
    IflyinWY likes this.
  8. rebelyellNC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    White Oak, NC USA
  9. rhoffart

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    Or how many times we point his typo ...
     
  10. Dadcat

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Portland Area, Oregon
    That's a good one!:) Let's see if you know the answer to this:

    I discovered yesterday that the P3 (unlike the P2) resets its home point if you land, shut off the motors, restart them and take off again. No power cycle required.

    If you land and restart the motors 50 feet below your intial takeoff point, does the RTH altitude reset too?
     
  11. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Its from wherever your home point is recorded, usually being the initial launch point.
     
  12. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I'm pretty sure the last firmware for the P2 allowed for a new home point to be set once the motors were turned off. That is, it at least stayed that you could relaunch without turning the power off.
     
  13. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
  14. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT