Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No Live Feed

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by TiMtImInYtImTiM, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I have scanned the forum and found multiple threads regarding loss of Live Feed. all are over a year old so I thought I would start a fresh thread.

    I have P2V+ and have had a years happy flying until now. I have not crashed, dropped or done anything that may have caused damage.

    The drone pairs with the Wi-Fi transmitter. Images and video are recorded. Gimbal operation from the app works fine. Telemetry is displayed and updates as it should. No error message at all, just a black screen with the loading image spinning.

    I have tried the following:

    - Opened up the drone and checked all cables running from Gimbal to the board, removed and reseated them and all pins are staright and present.
    - Reset and binded all devices
    - Deleted and reinstalled DJI Vision App
    - Updated the firmware on Wi-Fi Transmitter, Hand Controller and Drone
    - I have changed the preview quality to 320x240 15fps

    Any ideas please?
     
  2. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
  3. Paradillon

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Join the club, did the same thing, put away a perfectly good phantom 2 vision + to then take it out in the spring, do the updates, and find no video feed just the spinning wheel on the screen.
    I wish the company would take responsibility for this, many people have expirenced the same exact problem having done nothing wrong on their part.
     
  4. AHill

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    23
    Same problem with both Vision ad Vision Plus quadcopters. Both were working fine when stored away (when I got a P3). I took them out to pass one along to my grandson and both did not have FPV, all other functions worked fine on both quadcopters. I tried the Litchi app recommended on another thread about this problem and had the same results: no FPV, everything else worked ok. I checked the output on both using a Wi-Fi analyzer and the hidden signal from the Phantom keeps cycling (about every 5 to 30 seconds) from no output to full output although it never shows FPV on tablet. The named signal (Phantomxxxxxx) from Wi-Fi extender on transmitter stays at full output on both.

    DJI should step up and take responsibility for causing this fault. The updated firmware automatically installed itself when I checked for new updates.

    I was waiting for the P5 because the P4 did not have enough improvements to justify the cost to step up from a P3 but I am rethinking that now if this is how DJI treats their customers.
     
    TiMtImInYtImTiM likes this.
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Wifi module dead.
    To test, use a laptop or wireless device and connect the Phantoms wifi.
    Ping 192.168.1.1 (range extender)
    Ping 192.168.1.2 (upper wifi module board)
    Ping 192.168.1.10 (lower wifi module board). If the lower board does not ping then that's your problem.
     
    TiMtImInYtImTiM likes this.
  6. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
    Thank you I will give this a go
     
  7. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
  8. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
    I have sent this information to DJI. See what they say...
     
  9. alv2

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How I can test Ping 192.168.1.1 after connect the Wifi Phantom? Do you mean use browser ?

    Thanks
     
  10. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Connect to the phantom's wifi.
    On PC devices > Click start > Run > Type CMD and press enter. This will start a DOS box.
    Type PING 192.168.1.XXX on the prompt and press enter.

    If you own a MAC then get stuffed :)
     
  11. Greg McEwan-Marriott

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hermanus, South Africa
    Same issue here... Done ping tests - with no result from lower wifi module - no what? How can DJI release a firmware upgrade that kills a wifi module - My drone is not under warranty anymore - How can they expect us to pay for them releasing killer firmware - cmon?
     
  12. TiMtImInYtImTiM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke, United Kingdom
    Bit the bullet and went for a Phantom 4. Pleased to see this one has a fan that runs to stop it over heating
     
  13. ufopoker

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    My understanding is that there is 2 differents issues here , one was create by wrong updates and it create problem with the flight system , and the other problem the "NO live Feed " with all the telemetry fonctionning with ph2v+ and with the dji vision app is create by a over heating wifi module that is doing both transmission of video and telemetry . The over heating would not affect telemetry transmission but would affect the video transmission , so the module as to be change . Am i right if somebody can correct me i am more welcome to suggestion since my bird is impatient to show live image .