Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No image transmission signal.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by darco333, Oct 2, 2016.

  1. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this problem. I can't see anything. what I need to do.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Interesting. I never saw this message before. It means that downlink signal is present but it doesn't contain images. It has telemetry data.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    what can I do to solve it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  5. Walkers13

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    14

    Turn everything off. Pull out your SD card, re-insert the SD card and power back up. This worked for me just today.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. calvin_jan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Suriname
    Had the same problem broken sd card. If i take it out it works with new sd card it works.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it, but it shows the same. No image transmission signal


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  8. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I putted a new SD card and it didn't work


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. TMac

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. Fly just fine about two weeks ago until this past weekend. The drone flies just fine. Telemetry works, camera records video and still images however no image transmission sent to my iphone. Firmware was updated in August with no issues and the log file reporting success.

    I've tried restarting without the SD card, multiple SD cards. No joy.
    Any other ideas?
     
  10. ROD PAINTER

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    48
    Try turning off rc only and turn back on.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  11. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    1st thing you need to do is make sure your device you use to host the GO app is set to NOT allow auto updates. You really have no idea how much file activity dji does with in the hardware. It almost sickening. Personally I have no idea how they get away with some stuff considering the privacy laws we have in place in our country.

    Anyway, based on the image above there is absolutely no reason you should have any kind of signal issue taking place unless you are behind a wall somewhere. Btw, this is probably happening due to no wifi connection knowing how dji works. They again probably have new firmware set to function in this manner. This lets them know when you are live for whatever their reason. I stopped updating firmware on GO App 2.4.2 and Aircraft 1.4.1 so I don't have these issue.

    Considering what you have already tried, at this point my suggestion would be to completely remove the go app and install a fresh version. Keep in mind if doing this, you would need to login again, and install the 32 channel mod if you have been using it. You may sync your flight logs before hand if you have any interest in maintaining what you have. Or download them to your pc which would be faster then the sync.

    But regardless....make sure to torn off the auto download.
     
  12. Fishie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    Not sure why it would be a SD
    Card thing but if it is try reformatting the card?

    Or maybe your lens caps is on?!

    Haha kidding. Sorry for the troubles. Perhaps a broken ribbon cable single that is where the video comes from.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  13. TMac

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been online with DJI support and they don't have any idea either.

    Funny thing is the camera records with some lag but it does capture video etc. It just doesn't send it to the controller.
     
  14. TMac

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well DJI can't troubleshoot it so I'm sending it in.:( Wish me luck!
     
  15. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can I change auto updates?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  16. EranR

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    I have a similar problem, only in my case sometimes I power-up and everythings fine and sometimes I don't see an image.
    When the images doesn't show I reset the camera by switching between PAL and NTSC. Usually after 1-2 resets like that the image appears. Never had any problem during flight.
    DJI support had no practical advice to solve this.
    The lab in the store where I bought my drone told me it's a known problem with the main circuit inside the gimbal and will most likely get worse in time. I used this opportunity to order a 4K gimbal instead of my 2.7K. From what I've read this will turn my P3A into a P3P and I will get higher bitrate in the video feed.
     
  17. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Will try swiching pal and ntsc


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  18. darco333

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did switch between ntsc to pal and Nothing happens, thank you for your help.
    Anybody has another idea?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  19. EranR

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    In my case, sometimes it takes more than 1 switch to make it work. I've had cases where I had to switch 3 times.
    However, from what I understand it is a hardware failure so probably acts a bit different for each drone.
    I suspect it has to do with the gimbal main board heating up too much. In my case, since I develop software for my drone I sometimes keep it powered up on my table for a long time. This must have damaged the electronics. Also the adv model does not have a fan on the gimbal so cooling is not as good as in the pro.
    Anyway, I'm having a pro camera brought from the US in a couple of days. Hope it solves the problem and upgrade my drone along the way with 4k and better live video.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using PhantomPilots mobile app