Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No image transmission signal message

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by TWebb, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. TWebb

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    I flew about a week ago and all was fine.
    P3S
    iOS
    Any suggestions would be nice.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  2. Great_Lakes

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    South Eastern Michigan
    Does the standard use wifi for the connection to the tablet? I have a Pro and it uses a cable between the controller and the tablet or iphone. I don't know about the standard but I thought I heard on here somewhere that the standard uses wifi or bluetooth to connect the controller to the tablet. If that is true, then make sure wifi or bluetooth is turned on on the tablet. (FPV) Other than that I have no other advice. Like I said, I don't own a standard so I have no idea. I suppose the camera/gimbal ribbon cable could be bad or one of the connections is loose. Also check the connections on the gray cables.

    Good luck!
     
  3. TWebb

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    It creates its own wifi. Phone wifi s to the bird-controller.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Do you get telemetry?
     
  5. gryphon1911 (Andrew L)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've had nothing but trouble using an iPad Mini 2 and the P3S. Switched to a Nexus 9 and have had many flights with zero issues so far. Could just be my iOS device, but I'm not willing to take the risk.
     
  6. TWebb

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    Using the same phone I always use. Yes I had telemetry. Camera was pointed down and had no up down control.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Well that helps, so does the camera do its normal routine on startup, then goes limp?
     
  8. TWebb

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    Exactly. Does it's little dance, then goes down.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    My thoughts that it has to be a connection between the camera and the gimbal, if the gimbal was not functioning then you would not have telemetry (I think). So the camera has power, but nothing to tell it where to go. I'm curious if you bring up your camera settings, and maybe try to change some settings, see if you do that. Do you have information on how full your SD card is, reset camera settings to default, etc. It has been stated here that the Video Image and Telemetry is sent back to the controller on the same WiFi signal, but on two different channels.

    All I got so far.;)

    Rod