Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No height, speed or distance on iphone

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by planedriver, Nov 18, 2015.

  1. planedriver

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I'm new to this, but bought 2 crashed phantom 2 vision plus units to rebuild. Got the first going and it flys great. However on the DJI app on the iphone does not show the altitude, distance and speed.
    I've fitted new cables to the gimbal and changed the flight controller, loaded the latest firmware, reloaded the app, but it's still the same. On the screen it says N/A. not sure whether I need to download something else.
    Any clues to get this problem sorted would be much appreciated.
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    check the cables that go in to the top of the camera, make sure they are firmly seated
     
  3. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Are you getting any telemetry data onscreen?
     
  4. juangelb

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, likely all the data came from the same buss... therofor...
     
  5. planedriver

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No telemetry on screen at all. Checked that plugs on new cables seated correctly in camera, all good. Camera works fine and gimble does too, via wheel on top of TX, but nothing via on-screen app. The camera and gimbal came off a V2+ which had obviously sustained a fairly heavy prang, so maybe there is internal damage. It's still fun to fly, but maybe i'll have to live with it for the time being, untill I can afford something better. One of the dubious joys of living on the aged pension.