Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

NO GPS

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Time00, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    Hello all.

    My phantom worked great out of the box!

    Now for some reason I have no GPS. If I hook her up to the software I just have atti mode. No GPS.
     
  2. pwright

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Cruces, NM
    May have to take it apart and make sure the GPS hasn't come unplugged.
     
  3. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    Ok. I did think of that... But did not think it could be that simple! Thanks. I'll take a look and let ya know.
     
  4. Larry S

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine does the same. Let me know how u do
     
  5. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    Also follow the thread in the General Discussion forum regarding "IOC" You two have exactly the same problem.
     
  6. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    Opened her up. all good inside.
     
  7. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    ok so... thats it. new GPS? $150.00! I did have small hits on landing a few times but really! no cracks anywhere! The compass is showing o.o.o. So maybe it is broke. Anything eles it could be...? A bad cable. Thanks for your help!
     
  8. auck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    i would double check the compass. i've never known a compass to be THAT stable.

    the compass feeds directly into the gps. then the gps is fed into the mc. it could be that if the compass is toast, the gps unit may give you errors as in no gps. OR the gps unit is busted and the compass is fine.

    if you have the phantom plugged in and the software is showing that you have no compass activity even when you move the phantom around, you definitely have a problem.

    either way, i would contact the dealer and see what they can do for you.
     
  9. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    I disconnected my compass, and connected my Phantom to the Naza Assistant, and got readings of 000's as well.
    After reconnecting, I had to do an advanced calibration, The check IMU, and Basic calibration were not even available.

    It is a strong possibility you can just change the compass, to fix your problem. much better, since they are quite inexpensive.
     
  10. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    Ok... put in New GPS unit. Same thing Software says 0.0.0. Compass and says No GPS or GPS needed for things like return Home. All new cables. My next thing is new Compass. It just takes 3-4 weeks to get anything to Hawaii. Anyone have this problem?

    She flys fine in ATTi Mode. VERY stable. Just No GPS and no way to get in Compass Cal. mode by swithching from HOME to ATTi 6-10 times.
     
  11. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    You should have read my previous post before buying a GPS unit. The compass is quite cheap, and prone to having
    problems anyway, so a spare would have been good to have around if it wasn't the problem.

    On the other hand, you are one GPS unit closer to having enough parts to build another Phantom. ;)
     
  12. tvpopta

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I had the same issue once; gave me a bit of a scare; but after unplugging and reconnecting the compass connector, the gps was available again :) A wee bump might have loosened it up a bit :mrgreen:
     
  13. Time00

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Big Island Hawaii
    So the GPS was fine. The software said No GPS so I spent the money and put in a new GPS. Now I just put in a shinny new $15.00 easy to instal came with a free stand compass . works great!! Would of loved to spent the money on batterys! Oh we'll hope this saves someone else's the time and money. new compass first!