Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No gps! Yellow flashing

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Help' started by Travb97, Jun 23, 2015.

  1. Travb97

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive replaced the compass and the gps itself. When I plug into the software it has no gps reading. When I try to take it outside for it to find satellites it just constantly blinks yellow as if in atti mode. I've done multiple advanced calibrations. I've been trying to fix this thing for days and still can't figure it out. Please help!!!
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Plug it in to the pc and see if the switch is actually going from atti to gps. Switch quality is pretty ****
    You need to download the rc and drivers assistant from dji. You might have to open up the remote if it hasn't got micro usb on the outside
     
  3. Travb97

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the switch works because it registers on the software. Gps option doesn't even come up, it's just atti mode twice and then the option of either fail safe, atti, or manual.
     
  4. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    you need to change the s1 to
    GPS top
    ATTI middle
    FAILSAFE botton
    then try it
     
  5. Travb97

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gps isn't even an option though. And the software tells me that gps is needed when I try to enable the ioc. So I think it's gps issue, but I just replaced the gps
     
  6. thomas thatcher

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ya I have same problem I tried putting the vision + new compass landing gear on fc40 now after having to replace my remote it flashes yellow no GPS in NAPA what happens is it because I tried switching compass please help in don't want to hear I have to callaborate controller
     
  7. thomas thatcher

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. Tudor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello i have exactly the same problem,have you fix it? I think the gps module is the answer.
     
  9. fc40

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you figure out the problem yet
     
  10. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    If this is still an issue, I bet more information will get you the answer you are looking for. ;)