Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No GPS signal on Phantom 3 Professional after lasted firmware update?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by JAG Photography, Oct 3, 2015.

?
  1. Yes it has

    4 vote(s)
    66.7%
  2. Not yet

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  1. JAG Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Since I updated new firmware my Phantom became unstable lost its GPS. Bring it down to land was very difficult as it kept flying off. Spoke with DJI reps serval times. They ask me to go to different location I did. They ask me to calibrate IMU I did. They asked me to calibrate RC I did. They I contact them they say nothing other than pack it up and send to us. I bought this P3 Professional on July 29, 2015. I worked fine then firmware updates were done and its like it has a mind of its own...
     
    robert eckert and Elkbowhunter like this.
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Have you already tried going back to the prior firmware to see if it goes back to normal?
     
    robert eckert likes this.
  3. JAG Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did everything they had me ship back they received 3 days ago and showing being repaired free of charge. So we will see when I get it back. Thank you for your response.
     
  4. Elkbowhunter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same here. The updates are not without issues.
     
  5. Rodrigo Fernandez

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chile
    I just open the case of my Phantom 3 Pro , How do I know which firmware mus I download?
     
  6. Stlred05

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the exact problem right now. please tell me the fix
     
  7. JAG Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Had to send back dji
     
  8. robert eckert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine has the same synthoms :(
    edit :not anymore...
     
    #8 robert eckert, Apr 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 3, 2016
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Don't update any SW/ FW. Try to connect every thing together, and check versions on DJI Go app. Don't be in hurry to update, fly and enjoy first.
     
    robert eckert likes this.
  10. robert eckert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    and what about downgrade?
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    First check what versions you have then one can workout if it makes sense to downgrade.
     
  12. ryan242005

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had same problem, after 3 phone calls and trying everything else i deleted my dji go app. downloaded and reinstalled it and now it works perfectly... hope this is helpful