Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No GPS mode on SW1

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Crazykaktus, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Crazykaktus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    Ok weird on this one. I noticed that my DJI controller does not activate GPS mode when you flick the S1 switch to GPS mode - It actually sticks to ATTI - Position 2 is ATTI as well....

    When you hit position 3 - It activates FAILSAFE - GPS mode.... Wierd ?!?

    Is there anything one can do to reset it all... I have done all the firmware upgrades on the Drone and the controller... SO they are all on the same level

    I have also noticed that my Phantom 2 recently does not hold its position, but starts to float in circles that gradually get bigger... This is even if you are on a sports field. I have recalibrated the Compass - Still does the same - Any one ever had this

    I am sure I am missing something here
     
  2. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    In the Assist software, check to see what the switches are doing. Go to the 'Basic' screen and you should be able to toggle them watching what they are doing. The control mode is the one you are particularly intersted in.
     
  3. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    The top position will revert to ATTI if the GPS unit is not sending data to the FC. The cable between the GPS and the main board could be unplugged, damaged or the GPS module is malfunctioning.
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    goldfishrock is alluding to a [possible] bad switch.
     
  5. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Yup. Check to make sure the switch itself is doing what it's meant to. Going back 12 months or so on here there were reports to faulty switches.