Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

no fpv on screen

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by scotty stephenson, May 9, 2015.

  1. scotty stephenson

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there iv just received my drone (Phantom3) and bloody hell its awesome , so easy to control and so well built and very happy with i but the problem is is that i cannot see any video on my monitor (ipadmini3) its records and when i put my sd card in my mac its plays the footage but i have no way of seeing what my camera records as i film it , all i have is a blank screen on my monitor and the top middle box just says disconnected and iv installed the latest firmware yesterday and same on remote controller but no fpv yet , nd have been flying in p mode , please can anyone help me as I'm in dyer need .. thanks in advance
     
  2. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Post a few pics of how you've mounted and connected your iPad to the controller please. Also post a screen shot from the iPad. This will help the forum to troubleshoot for you.
     
  3. scotty stephenson

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes thanks heres a few different pics and as u can see I'm inside at moment and loganboyd thank you very much for the interest and help , much appreciated
     

    Attached Files:

  4. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I belive you need to just upgrae the firmware. Ver 1.1.8 is on DJI's site now.
    There's plenty of vids on YouTube showing the correct process, I recommend watching them first.
    Be sure to grad the firmware for the PROFESSIONAL model
    http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-3/download
     
  5. scotty stephenson

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok , the only thing is logan boyd is that i have done this now multiple time ( deleting the files off the sd card then re downloading it and still it doesn't work and yet it says that i have it installed when i click on the monitor , it says firmware 1.1.8 installed , iv noticed when i turn on my drone , the lights come on and the initial start up sound comes on but then i get a constant long beeeeeeeeeeepp and it won't go away .
     
  6. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Have you checked the text file on the SD Card showing you the result of the firmware upgrade? Have you done both the Phantom and the Transmitter?
     
  7. scotty stephenson

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    iv done the latest firmware on the drone/gimbalcamera and the remote , the remote worked as green led is on but it says failed overtime for the drone and gimbal
     
  8. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I would format the sd card in your computer, put only the .BIN file and make sure you have the right version matching your Phantom 3 (Pro vs Advanced) Pro starts with P3X and Advanced starts with P3S.
    Then try again in drone, it can take 10 min or more. Wait until you get the DDDD-D-D where DDDD is a long tone and D is a short tone. During the process it will be D-D-D-D.
    Then check the text file on the SD card again. If it still shows an error, I would post that text to the DJI Forum and see if someone can help you there.
     
  9. scotty stephenson

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you i have done as it kept on coming up with failed and yes it was the right firmware . so i don't know I'm stressed out over it all , thanks for your help thou i do appreciate it and just would like to get on making nice videos and having fun with the p3
     
  10. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You could try watching this and just see if you've missed anything that could be causing the error


    Hope you get it resolved soon!
     
  11. rigor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    guisborough england
    my note 4 is doing the same i dont have a camera view when i start it all up, but ive found if i tap on the camera settings it comes on and stays on until next time, i have no idea why this is.
     
    4wd likes this.
  12. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Ah - clue there, you have the manual settings adjusted too far, to the extent the screen looks black.
    When you tap it it goes to auto and exposure is correct.
    This may apply to the earlier poster too.
    While screen is black try rotating RH side dial.
     
    rigor likes this.