Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No fly zones

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by robinb, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    How accurate is the information stored on the drone.

    Anyone experience problems with it or distances ?
     
  2. Elwood58

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County CA and Sun City West AZ
    The no fly changes are not that old, and people took their time upgrading as well. It may be some time yet before much feedback is available..
     
  3. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Thanks

    I had a situation today when I was well outside no fly area and I got a height restriction flag up.
     
  4. locoworks

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    10
    It might have been a temporary exclusion only. If you can check notams in the area you may find out what it was.
     
  5. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    I would not thought the drone could handle the amount of data for temporary exclusions.
     
  6. Soulnet

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Height restriction is something that is configurable in the Vision Assistant. It's not a flight restriction. Given most of where I fly is restricted to 400ft i've set mine at 390ft. If I try to go above you get that appear on the screen. To change it simply adjust the settings with the bird plugged into your pc / mac.
     
  7. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    I have set my height to 500M (approx 1600 feet) but at 112M (360 feet) I was getting an aircraft symbol and height restriction warning flashing up. I could not see text clearly as it was very bright out when I was flying.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    What appears on your screen if you go above set limit ?
     
  9. Cocoa Beach Kiter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    In a different thread someone mentioned that they noticed the airplane symbol was used in both airport and distance limit warning. If you're not near an airport it probably was your distance limit. For whatever reason DJI is only using one symbol, which may be confusing.
     
  10. Soulnet

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Height restriction with a logo of a phantom.
     
  11. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    mine was an aeroplane with a circle round it and a slash line through