Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced No Fly Zone & Phantom 3 Standard

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by jhcheung, Jan 31, 2016.

Tags:
  1. jhcheung

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton & Calgary?
    Hello,

    I'm an owner of the phantom 3 and notice that many places I go have a "no fly zone" warning and therefore all flights are disabled. Recently my friend (phantom 3 Standard owner) brought me to a place and I was surprise to see that he could fly his drone at many places where I have the no fly zone warning.

    I'd like to know if it's a "phantom advance" problem or whether it could be another problem. I have tried switching to beginner mode or adjust maximum height and did not fix the problem.

    Thank you in advance! =)
    Jonathan
     
  2. Sabalon

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    46
    I'd look at the versions of the DJI app - perhaps yours is newer with the new restrictions
     
  3. Darmie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Houston TX.
    Let us know what you find
     
  4. jhcheung

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton & Calgary?
    Seriously? Would love to hear more. I'm at a lost right now because I feel like I can't do anything now without having to explain myself or go through some butt hurt people


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. jhcheung

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton & Calgary?
    Oops sorry wrong reply and I can't delete on my phone.

    As a follow up both of us did have the exact same firmware so not sure what's going on. But I decided not to fly anyway obviously. If it's no fly zone then don't fly it lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Ignis Fatuus

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you have an Advanced and the other was a Standard, it's impossible that they were on the exact same firmware.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Fly Zone Phantom Forum Date
No fly zone how to download license on my Phantom 4 pro plus Software Feb 16, 2017
Just got phantom 4 no fly zone questions! General Discussion Jan 1, 2017
No fly zones with Phantom 3 advance Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 14, 2016
Phantom 2 and no fly zones Phantom 2 Discussion Jan 12, 2016
Does the Phantom 1 have the whitehouse No fly zones? Phantom 1 Discussion Dec 24, 2015