Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No ATTI - Am I missing something?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by ediprospero, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. ediprospero

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gents,

    Recently noticed that when I switch S2 from position 1 (GPS) to position 2 (presumably ATTI), nothing happens. I dont get slow yellow and the P2 doesnt act as if its in ATTI by floating/drifting. It should be noted I had a crash a little while back.

    In short... the P2 does not switch to ATTI and only stays in GPS.
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Have you connected the Phantom to your assistant and checked the calibration and settings since the crash?
     
  3. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    It MAY be coincidental to your crash that the S1 switch failed.

    Like Modzilla said, hook it up and do some diagnostics.

    This should be one of the first things you do as folks here will have questions that need information from doing this.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Unless you are set in the Naza-M mode in you P2 software the center position on S1 (right hand switch) is not ATTI. So if you're in the Phantom mode the center position of S1 will still flash a slow green.

    After a crash it's always a good idea to do an advance IMU calibration on a level surface.
     
  5. Uncle Remus

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes. What they said. Hook up to software and make sure you're in Naza-M mode, and check the operation of S-2 (both for making sure the switch works AND that the switch functions are set right).
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Good points gents.

    I frequently forget about Phantom - Naza modes as I've been in Naza since flight #3 15 mos. ago.
     
  7. ediprospero

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    So that was my theory @jason and @uncleremus. But I recall many months ago (without making any changes in the software), I was able to fly in ATTI or GPS by simplying flicking S1. Was there something in the updates that made me flip to Phantom?

    I usually do a full calibration every few weeks. We are good there. S1 and S2 are both fully functional.
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI

    Whens the last time you looked at what was printed right next to both S1/S2. So that I do not have quote you read your own statement. Neither Uncle Remus nor I need a lesson in where ATTI is or where to find it. So don't be a know it all smart ***.
     
    #8 jason, Jul 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
  9. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    A little hard on the Beaver there aren't ya Ward? :D

    Remus has it backwards too.

    That whole reading right to left thing is a PITA.

    OP - connect it to the computer and see what mode it's in.
     
  10. ediprospero

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez. I was only making a comment about how it was weird that I don't recall flipping modes. Easy there partner!!
     
  11. JKDSensei

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    [​IMG]