Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No A (roll) control and fluctuations

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by R23w, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. R23w

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So my dji phantom won't take off because the roll stick isn't in the center. I've plugged this into my pc to reconfigure update firmware and defaults and parameters, basically everything I could do, even change gain settings. But simply when I move along the A (roll) axis on the tx nothing shows up on the naza utility. The A axis constantly fluctuates without touching the tx. I just got the drone and I think I have a broken tx.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. auck

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    did you do a TX calibration?
     
  3. R23w

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I did that a few times, I did it through the naza utility and via the tx itself. It didn't change anything. There was no tx a channel input in the naza utility nor when I got the engines powered on once.
     
  4. Sac D

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern California
    Do the stick movements for the other functions show up in Naza Assistant? If not, your TX and RX may have lost their bind to each other. If that's the case, it's a pretty simple fix.
     
  5. R23w

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. All other channels are fine. It's just the a (roll) channel. I actually got engines to start after hours of trying. All other control movements worked except roll of course. I tried agin today and nothing worked, couldn't get any engine start at all and just a single green blink which means good to go. I'm pretty bewildered by this. I've done manual tx config, naza configs. Did basically everything I could find to do in the naza utility and even did a reset. It's got to be a bum device