Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Newbie

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by jquino01, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. jquino01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know what was updated with firmware 1.5?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    #2 msinger, Nov 27, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  3. jquino01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. Would you happen to know when will 2.7k be available for IOS
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    DJI rarely announces dates for firmware/iOS releases. It looks like it'll be included in the next DJI GO app release.
     
  5. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    Like singer says, it's anyones guess as to when it will drop. Lately it has been fairly frequent. ;)
     
  6. jquino01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would any one happen to know if I were to use a Samsung Galaxy tab pro, would I be able to use the follow me feature
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Yes. It has GPS.
     
  8. jquino01

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an LG G3 that I plan to use with my P3A. Should I be turning anything off such as wifi?
     
  9. rontam

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton,,, Michigan
    p3A does not need WiFi.. on or off is ok to fly. May need WiFi. To download stuff initially
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Go to airplane mode after you down load the local map.