Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. smartcar8

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you have to manually set a RTH setting when you fly or is your RTH set automatically during takeoff? thanks!
     
  2. SamBischoff

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    You should set it manually above the highest obstacle your phantom might fly over to avoid a collision


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. smartcar8

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was thinking of the actual home point where the craft would return to - not the height at which it would return - thanks again all!
     
  4. bradbrok

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    27
    As soon as your Phantom has a GPS lock of more than 8 satellites, you should hear the app say "Home point updated, please check it on the map", then just make sure it's actually where it should be. If not, just manually set it under the settings.
     
  5. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    And remember if the home point is within 20 meters or 65 ft of the drone when RTH is activated, it will simply autoland straight down.

    If it is further that that it will do what is selected in the DJI Go app.
     
  6. Patrick

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Albuquerque,NM
    65 feet ? yikes, seems like a huge window. personally i never use RTH or autoland.