Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

newb question. what is histogram?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by passive jay, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    I keep seeing people say that they check the histogram before taking pictures or video. I have no clue what that is or how to check it, or even what I would be checking for.
     
  2. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
  3. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    ahh, thanks!

    can you access the histogram while you are using drone?
     
  4. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Here's a good video explaining it:

     
  5. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL

    Yup, you can overlay it on the app screen. It's an option under camera settings.
     
  6. passive jay

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    89
    interesting!

    thanks for the help guys!
     
  7. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    It's a great tool! I have it on the screen at all times.
     
  8. rwakins

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    22
    Phantom 3 pro unstable flight.
    I took it to the park and flew two perfect flights. But this morning I tried to fly it in my neighborhood,
    It had 17 satellites and compass calibration showed successful, but when I took off if acted like it had a mind on it's own and headed for my neighbors house. I corrected the the flight and it again headed towards the house again. I pulled the throttle down to stop it and it landed and then tried to take off again and flipped over and skinned up the props before I could turn off the motors. What the hell caused this. I have the latest firmware. 1.2.6
    There's some high voltage lines about a 1/2 a mile from my house, could those be the problem?

    Robert
     
  9. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    High voltage lines aren't a problem unless you're within like 300 feet of them... Even then they dont always cause issues... You might try starting another thread.
     
  10. dysan911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    60
    What I would find interesting is what you guys do manually to adjust if you find your histogram doesn't look right. Too much right or too much left. What manual settings directly effect that so you can center it?
     
  11. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    If you use the exposure wheel it works pretty well in centering the histogram... I use it a lot during sunsets and/or low light situations
     
  12. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    The Exposure Triangle consists of Shutter Speed, ISO and Aperture. The Aperture in the Phantom is fixes at 2.8, so that leaves you ISO and Shutter Speed. To get a better understanding of the relationship of these settings to each other, I suggest getting the book Understanding Exposure by Bryan Peterson. It explains it in great, simple detail and is a quick and easy read.