Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New to drones.

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Mist3rGrinch, Jun 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Mist3rGrinch

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a P3/Standard yesterday....I've calibrated IMU and Calibrated before testing flight. My question is this; no matter where I'm at it always wants to be in P-Atti mode. Is this normal? I've tested this in my home and outside.
     
  2. firestars

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    25
    Are your switches set correctly?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Alfex

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    How many GPS sats are locked? If the number is too low you will be set into ATTI mode until there is enough GPS for stable flight.
     
    Mist3rGrinch likes this.
  4. Mist3rGrinch

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't getting many, like two,,,how many do you usually need for GPS lock?
     
  5. Alfex

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I think the very minimum for GPS to function correctly and for RTH to work is 6 satellites. I usually get around 10-12 in an open area. Trying flying in an open area like a field and see if that helps.
     
    #5 Alfex, Jun 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2016
  6. Mist3rGrinch

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The switch on the right is up (p) mode and the one on the left is in the center.
     
  7. Mist3rGrinch

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just a lil worried that the GPS system was screwed up somehow.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Ojcze Nasz

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    157
    Once it sees 6 GPS satellites it will switch to automatically. But also you need the right switch in top position.
    Move to an open area. I try in my back garden and I get 5-6. But when I go to an open field i get 9 and more.
    Stay away from buildings and you will get locked on.
     
  9. Mist3rGrinch

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the help you guys, going to an open area tomorrow to test it out.
     
  10. Bobcatmo

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Florida
    Welcome to the club....I just got my P3S yesterday...:)
     
    Willk and NC Drone like this.
  11. Willk

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    20
    [​IMG]

    Nice almost my 10th month anniversary with my baby


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Yes, you always want to launch in an open area because

    1) It's easier to get your satellites, and

    2) If your craft RTH's, it will have plenty of open area to come down

    Six sats is the minimum for GPS but you really want seven so that when you lose one you won't lose GPS. But as others have said, once you get up in the air, you'll probably gain more satellites anyway due to a decrease in something called GPS elevation mask.