Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

new pv+3 new here,need some advice

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by flybynight, Jan 13, 2015.

  1. flybynight

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Duluth Minnesota
    Hi,
    first off my mac doesn't seem to want to run assistant software,do i need to upgrade ?
    Is there anyone in the Duluth Mn area that could help me with firmware upgrades and advice?
    Im trying to be super carefull and I'm just not that savvy.
    many questions to come I'm sure so thank you guys.
     
  2. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    let me know what you need, i am in the cities in MN.

    as far as mac not connecting, can you try with a different USB cable? maybe different USB plug on your mac too.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Please tell us some more about this. What happens when you attempt to run it?
     
  4. flybynight

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Duluth Minnesota
    Ohhh boy , should i be concerned about even flying this thing? how do i know in advance if i have a bad one?
    I'm reading a lot of negative topics.
    do i dare crack her open and look for some numbers or something?
    dang i just want to FLY!!!! ,,,,,,,,,, carefully,,
     
  5. Birdman

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Eastern Shore, Maryland
    Your Mac needs to be running 10.9 for the Assistant software to work. I needed to find a pc to do my upgrades. I still have 10.7.5 on my Mac.
     
  6. flybynight

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Duluth Minnesota
    it looks like my 2 year old mac isn't gonna work,for updates running its current osx.
    noprob right? just plug into a diff pc should do it.
    thanks.