Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Pilot - Question about telemetry

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rcarlin, Dec 6, 2014.

  1. rcarlin

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Hi,
    I am the proud owner of a Phantom 2 from DSLRPros :) But being a new pilot, I want to get some ours in, flying it without a gimbal/camera attached. The question I have is, will I still be able to get telemetry, without having a video stream from a camera?

    Regards
    Bob
     
  2. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    If it has an OSD, I think you need something to generate an input video signal in order for it to overlay the telemetry info onto.
    To this end, you can get any cheap video camera (car backup cams fit the bill here) to provide that, and still get some FPV and telemetry.
    You just need to provide it power and take off the video, both of which can be done through the Zenmuse port.
    Pins 3&4 are ground, pins 5&6 are power (battery voltage), and pin 7 is video gnd, pin 8 video signal.

    Something like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Universal-W...w-Reverse-Backup-Camera-CCD-NTSC/321495912023
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,694
    Likes Received:
    3,424
    If you have a P2+ the answer is no.
    Removing the gimbal unit will cause a loss of all telemetry data.
     
  4. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    Look on eBay for color monitors meant for back up cameras, monitors for DVD player, such as a headrest monitor. They are VERY cheap there, if you look enough. Most are 7" but there are larger ones available too.
     
  5. rcarlin

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Thanks for all the replies. I think I should have been clearer in my question.
    I have all of the components I need; H3-3D Gimbal, GoPro, Video Tx and Rx, as this was all part of the kit. But what I wanted to do was remove the gimbal/camera and get some hours under my belt. As part of the learning process, I was wondering if the ODS Mini would send telemetry, without a video feed from a camera.
    Anyway I think I'll keep it simple and just fly "naked" for now... :)
     
  6. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Yes. I had exactly the same setup when I bought my Phantom but the GoPro Hero4 was backordered. I removed the gimbal to get some practice flying, and yes, the iOSD data came through loud and clear.