Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New phantom 3 standard

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by CardiacKid, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. CardiacKid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Phoenix
    So I just bought this used. I am on firmware 1.3.50. Is this the latest firmware? If not how do I upgrade? Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    Connect the quad to the app and it should come up as a band across the top of the screen. Sometimes it takes a few minutes for it to make the connection to the internet and show you the update. It is on the very first screen. It will then walk you through it, you'll need an internet connection.
     
  3. CardiacKid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ok thanks. Nothing comes up. It came up on an older sd card. When I switched cards it went away


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Put the other card back in and update it then. Did it come as new or did someone register it with DJI? (not the same registration you need to fly it)
    Also, you do not have to update it unless you want to.
     
  5. CardiacKid

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Phoenix
    I don't have that card. I bought it used and it came with an 8 gig card. It kept reading "slow SD" so i bought a new 16 gig card and it works great. Shows stats for the sd card (pics, movies etc) but the update went away

    Sorry I assume the guy I bought it from registered it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. PeggyBatres

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I to have the same problem.