Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard New P3S User - HELP PLEASE! Auto Takeoff & Landing but nothing more

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Danielbrisbane, Aug 26, 2016.

  1. Danielbrisbane

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,
    This is my first time buying any sort of rc anything some please excuse if I am asking stupid questions....

    I have a Phantom 3 Standard, using an iPhone 6s as the device.
    I have followed the instructions as set-out in the user manual and i am still having the a significant problem.

    **I can get the drone to auto-takeoff, but i am then unable to control it. the drone just sits and hovers around 1m off the ground.....I can get the drone to auto land using the app but that is all.

    I have a green light on the remote telling me rc is connected to the drone. I have the S1 switch set to the upper spot.
    I have calibrated the compass.
    Although there are yellow flashing lights on the drone when i turn it on - which i assumed meant it needed to be calibrated...

    I should also add i am receiving camera feed to my phone while all of this is happening.

    Any ideas of what i am doing wrong or note doing? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    If you turn the controller on and the drone on, is the drone flashing white? If so, rebind controller to drone.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    That means the remote controller is not connected to your Phantom. As Marknmd recommended, try linking your remote controller -- like this:

     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Huh, flashing white, the led's on the back, shouldn't they be yellow, and how can he be getting live camera with remote not linked (on a standard). I can't see how the app could telling the Phantom to Take off and Land with out a RC linked.

    No, I don't have a clue, what is going on.
    :eek:

    Hope this guy gives an update since a couple of days have passed.

    Rod
     
    Pharm likes this.
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hope you come back, ya here, Did you get it figured out?
    If not, are you getting Telemetry?
    If the remote light is green, what is the color of the small tiny light on the bottom of the phantom?

    Rod
     
  6. Danielbrisbane

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys, firstly thank you all for helping out with suggestions.

    Good news - I have finally had the drone working and had my first flight yesterday.

    After going through multiple YouTube vids etc I got the thing running.
    What I realized was - a bunch of things, not sure which of these fixed the problem but anyway -

    - my SD card was slightly popped out of its slot. Which wasn't prompting the firm ware update through the app. So I competed this

    - and then completed an IMU calibration
    - made sure I repeated the activation of my gear in the specific order of; turn on controller, turn on battery on drone, connect iPhone to wifi and then finally start the app (not sure if this is actually important but I filled it and it worked)...

    Anyway everything is up and working and again, thanks for your help....
     
    RodPad likes this.
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Thanks for the update!
    This or these forums don't work unless there is answers to the problems.
    :)

    Rod
     
  8. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    rod
    on the standard he would be able to get telemetry and video on device without rc link.
    the standard uses wifi to device
    vs.
    the usb from rc to device on p3adv and pro/4.
     
  9. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    250
    Auto take off won't work if the AC isn't bound to the RC.
     
  10. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    Thanks, didn't know that
    actually have been flying for years and have had several p3's and NEVER used auto take off or land...lol
    I find the flying part relaxing ...

    good luck and have fun flying!
     
  11. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yeah, I have only tried it once, I think Auto should at least be 8' to 10'. At least above adult human heads, not at waist level and or eye level for youngster.

    But, when you finally get the neighborhood kid to admit he did paint ball your car a couple of weeks ago.
    You show him the Auto takeoff feature.:D
    :oops::eek:

    Rod
     
    Pharm likes this.
  12. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    So was I right or wrong, it appears lately there is 2 WiFi signals / channels coming from the Phantom to the remote. So it would be possible to get Video and not Telemetry or the opposite?

    Rod
     
  13. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    250
    I would say that's correct. If there's a malfunction on one channel, the other could still be working. Whether or not there are two separate channels (one for video, one for telemetry), I don't know.


    Re: post #8:

    However, It would seem to me that if the bird isn't linked that you wouldn't get either. Otherwise, I could stand next to you with my phone, open DJI Go and see everything your bird is seeing. In addition, I could see all your telemetry. From standing next to someone that was flying while my controller was on but my bird was off, I never saw their video or telemetry and wouldn't expect to. That leads me to believe I have to be linked so DJI Go knows which specific bird to show me video and telemetry from. Hope I explained that to where it made sense.
     
    #13 Pharm, Aug 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016
  14. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    the link is via wifi for video and data.

    when you first set it up you are connecting the wifi repeater inside the RC unit to the phantom wifi module.

    at that point they are like your pc and router at home.
    one is a client of the other and is locked to it via MAC address.
    the repeater inside the RC then allows the device and quad to communicate via the wifi

    the RC uses 5.8 to xmit control signals to quad separate from feed

    your device need not be attached or even near the rc,
    you can let someone watch video while you fly via LOS and RC.
    only one can connect at a time though as it is locked via MAC etc

    for fun I recommend shut off home router when flying from home,
    as the drone goes further away the RC gets a weaker and weaker signal to pickup and work with-- thus cut outs etc.
    my thought is the home router is very strong in contrast to the quad signal..
    they share freq range and can xmit signal can bleed over channels especially when very strong...(AC 1900 router 15 feet away)
    I may not help much but cannot hurt.