Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New P3P - does it need firmware upgrade?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by cookec2, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. cookec2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK England
    Hi everyone I'm new here to this great forum. I have just plugged in my new pro 3 into the iPad and got the app running. It is saying the RC requires upgrade, battery, camera and aircraft all need firmware upgrade.
    If I go to about, under firmware it has no version just says unknown.

    What should I do!? Is it worth updating to the most recent anyway?
    Thank you
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    US
  3. cookec2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK England
    Ok thanks. I don't have a micro sd card reader or slot on my laptop. Is there a way of doing it using a micro USB lead plugged into camera or bird from laptop?
     
  4. cookec2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK England
    I want to try and fly it tommorow but not sure if it's risky as it says unknown firmware currently installed although it's new out the box.
     
  5. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    no you need to put it on the card.... go to a wallgreens they have micro SD cards and adapters
     
  6. cookec2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK England
    I'm in the UK, so no Wallgreens here! I've ordered a reader off eBay. Would you say it's dodgy to fly before doing the firmware upgrade?
    Thanks :)
     
  7. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Depends on what firmware you're on currently....
     
  8. cookec2

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK England
    When I go to 'about' to check firmware version it says 'unknown'. Makes me suspicious?! Why would it say that?
     
  9. Wild Willie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South West Florida
    Because its unknown?