Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Flytrex CAN-Bis cable

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by sbarton, Dec 29, 2014.

  1. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    http://www.flytrex.com/shop/cables/

    So what are the extended logging and telemetry data available wit the new CAN-Bus cable. Also why did I just pay $10 for the regular cable when this was right around the corner. :(

    -Scott
     
  2. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    if they haven't shipped your regular cable i'm sure they'll cancel the order so you can update to the can-bus cable (they've always been very helpful with me). I understand heading has been added to the telemetry
     
  3. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I would email them. They were great taking care of similar issues I had.
    So, where does this plug into? I didn't see any pictures on flytrex site
     
  4. saao

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason I have tried three different windows laptops and I am not being able to open the programmer application any one ?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    Anyone got any discount codes for Flytrex accessories? I ordered the DJI cable when it first came out, but want to get the Can Bus cable.

    -Scott
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The CAN-BUS cable doesn't work with the P2V+.
     
  7. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    Really? Even the new V3? I thought the new compas was can-bus?
     
  8. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    They DO NOT make one for the vPlus yet. The plug on the end is different. The plan is to eventually make one though.

    Btw, don't forget, you need to see either the "+" or "Plus" when buying for the vPlus.