Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New firmware update 1.5.70 for P3S

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Sky Media Drones, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    This morning. Anybody test it?

    [file]Update 1.5.70|none[/file]
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    seems to be working good
     
  3. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    ill go out and due one more test flight
     
    Squirrel! likes this.
  4. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    Do you updated? No error like early updates?
     
  5. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    ok went outside flew around went out 2500 feet hit rth work great tried other functions everything went smooth plus winds at 20 mph funny thing was had bird up to 47mph going with wind guess sport mode for standard lol
     
    Squirrel! and Sky Media Drones like this.
  6. iBryan223

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    PHANTOM 3 STANDARD Release Note © 2016 DJI. All Rights Reserved.
    2016.4.7
    Overview
    1. All-in-One firmware Version: v1.5.70
    2. DJI GO app iOS Version: v2.7.1
    3. DJI GO app Android Version: v2.7.2

    What’s New
    1. Improved aircraft stability through optimized flight controller logic.
    2. Optimized gimbal parameters.


    Notes  DO NOT turn off the remote controller or exit DJI GO app during the update process.
     
  7. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    LOL. Thanks for the comment. I will try to update it. Cross fingers for no errors ;)
     
  8. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Updated it and still having issues with the camera losing communication with RC after 10 secs of powering up. It's like it's stuck in update mode. Recently installed new ribbon cable and new gimbal base main board bc plastic ribbon cable clip came broke. I get live video feed but camera droops and cannot communicate with controller unless I restart it and it lasts only a few secs


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Spent an hr with chat support and went through update process. Chat support told me to email support bc it still wasn't solved. Looked at hidden logs and seems like a it's stuck trying to update itself upon starting. Is there a way to reset p3s to factory settings?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    No way to reset p3s to factory settings :( You tried reset control link and wifi?
     
  11. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    i had no problem with it seems like a great update only time i see people having problems is aircraft has been crashed or don't wait for update long enough to load usually user problem
     
  12. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Updated and tested. Everything worked fine except the problem which appeared after last update (Can`t regain RC signal after "Signal lost"). Need to restart aircraft to get signal back.
     
    Squirrel! likes this.
  13. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    Updated and no problem. No fly yet, I'll try later.
    [file]versions|none[/file]
     
  14. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    Seems better GPS signal after updated. I have 6 gps and green fly in my room. Never before
    [file]More signal?|none[/file]
     
  15. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    i had 10 in my room was crazy
     
    Sky Media Drones likes this.
  16. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    Possible improve in a gps signal? I don't now, I'll try fly later.
     
  17. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Any ideas what could cause a problem?
    When I go too far I obviously lose RC signal, RTH hit and aircraft goes home. When it comes near me I still got 0 RC sginal. However I can control aircraft, but status says "signal lost:, I can`t do some features like start recording or take a photo unless I restart aircraft and regain signal.
     
    Sky Media Drones likes this.
  18. Sky Media Drones

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bogota, Colombia
    In the last update (1.4.70) I had that problem twice, the fix was restart my tablet and works again. Seems software problem because I never lost control.
     
  19. jirka1022

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    30
    Somebody, mentioned here, that it is good to reconnect RC with drone again.... I mean pair RC and P3S with the small button on the bottom of aircraft.
     
    gvsukids likes this.
  20. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    And you did not need to restart you aircraft?
    It did not help.