Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Firmware Released for Phantom Vision

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by BazzaUK, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. BazzaUK

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The new Firmware V1.1.9 has just been uploaded to the site, along with a camera firmware update :)
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Bazinga!
     
  3. Noël

    Noël Guest

    Ooops...

    Pull_Up was 10 seconds faster than me posting the info :)
     
  4. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Not going to be able to do the update until this evening though, so if you'd like that honour.....? Who's going to be the first to post a raw RAW somewhere that we can all download and feel the quality?!
     
  5. iResq

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Annapolis, Maryland
    Photoshop not opening.

    Stand by one, updating Adobe.

    Updated and nothing. Tried Adobe's stand alone converter, no bueno either.

    How do you check the camera firmware version? I'm sure I updated it correctly but I'm guessing that maybe I did not.
     
  6. Noël

    Noël Guest

    I've just updated, but to make the update work I needed to rename the file firmware_v1.1.9.bin to firmware.bin

    At the moment I have no time to test the "Adobe DNG RAW format"
     
  7. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Aargh! We're stuck between a guy with photo time but no firmware and a guy with firmware but no photo time!

    Hopefully the renaming trick will work...
     
  8. EGH

    EGH

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Renaming worked for me, will go for a test now.
     
  9. iResq

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Annapolis, Maryland
    Renaming did something, took about 10 seconds for camera to initialize and it changed the name of the file to firmware.bin.bak00 but still can't open the pics.
     
  10. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Uh oh....
     
  11. GainfulShrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the new raw pics saved as something.dng? And do you have the latest updates for Adobe Camera Raw installed?
     
  12. Bïlly

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    I can confirm this works perfectly, after renaming the firmware to firmware.bin.

    My camera produces a DNG file which opens in the latest Adobe Camera Raw.

    Brilliant.
     
  13. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Great, care to share?!
     
  14. streetcreep

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah but can it open in MSPaint ?? I like to draw squiggly lines all over my pictures ?? heh heh kidding

    That is good news .. thanks for the update
     
  15. Noël

    Noël Guest

    Did an indoor test and yes (bad picture / low light). Adobe is reading / showing the .dng with no problem now!
    No clue how I can access the "GPS location, relative attitude" data.
    (maybe it does not work indoor as I did not have a lock??)
     
  16. Drone7

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0

    I can confirm it also like how you said with Adobe Camera Raw

    14 mb :)
     
  17. GainfulShrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Adobe Bridge has a very detailed metadata viewer. If it's present in the file's metadata, that will show you... but you're right - maybe it doesn't include values if you haven't actually got GPS when the image was taken?
     
  18. EGH

    EGH

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Opens fine in Photoshop, wanted to upload both a saved TIFF and the JPEG, but not sure where to upload the tiff. Meta has the coordinates aswell! :)
     
  19. Studiowise

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol U.K
    • rename the v1.1.19.bin to just plain .bin and it updates fine.
    • might be just mine but took 9 seconds to go back to camera view in the app after taking a RAW shot , marginal filesize increase though on card when compared to RAW shots i took immediately before the camera firmware update
    • opens fine in Adobe Raw converter

    doesn't bode well for the back catalogue of RAW files :(
     
  20. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Had a chance to snap something and open it up yet, Studiowise? Keen for your pro opinion on the quality of the raw images compared to the overly compressed jpg...