Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

NEW FIRMWARE: 3.14

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by Darrell1, Jul 4, 2013.

  1. Darrell1

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    New firmware is now available. I just upgraded, no issues. Just open your NAZA Assistant for info.
     
  2. tmcgowan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm, mine still says v3.12 is the most current. They must have taken it down again!

    -Todd
     
  3. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    On the bottom of the DJI website for the 3.14 firmware upgrade it states...

    * Important:
    1. Use the Input function in the “Tools” of the Assistant Software to input the “PHANTOM Default Configuration Parameters”.

    When I download the "Phantom Default Configuration Parameters" dated 2013-05-06 and try to load it the assistant software I get an error stating "Configuration File Version Does Not Match"
     

    Attached Files:

    • naza.jpg
      naza.jpg
      File size:
      175 KB
      Views:
      3,127
  4. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    it's still up there
    you have to download Naza-M Assistant Software v2.14 first
    from http://www.dji-innovations.com/download ... downloads/

    then run that software to update the firmware to 3.14
     
  5. CameraGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    What does it do, or fix?

    I'll let you fly a mission or two before I try it. After loosing one, I'm a little gun shy.

    D

    :D
     
  6. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    I did download the Naza-M Assistant Software v2.14

    It did update my Phantom to 3.14

    Just that when I try to load in the "PHANTOM Default Configuration Parameters" files I get the error as posted.

    I did a quick flight and all seems fine.
     
  7. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just upgraded new in box Phantom from 3.0 to 3.14. Didn't upload new parameters but did review all info and did full set of transmitter, IMU, and compass calibrations. First flight nominal. No issues.

    Steve
     
  8. Roadkilt

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    4
    For an upgrade there has been very little discussion in this forum. I assume its meant for gimbal users only and hasn't changed regular flying. Everyone seems a little cautious on doing the change, including me.
     
  9. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    In 3.1.4 DJI also fixed some bugs on Naza Default parameters section. (never goes to other than X frame) ;)
     
  10. Spork

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1

    Here's the release notes:

    http://download.dji-innovations.com/dow ... tes_en.pdf

     
  11. tifure

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I use my iMac in this update? Or must one have pc?
     
  12. ignitor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can. You just need to run windows on Parallels 8 (http://www.parallels.com) . I'm using the Parallels 8 with Windows 8 for the Phantom without any problems.
     
  13. Kampfschwimmer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has there been any updates on this? I was forced to do the update on my Phantom which was flying fine. Once I connected it to the NAZA assistant, I was forced to do the 3.14 firmware update to look at anything. I am trying to find the default configuration parameters that will load. (I got the same error as in this thread) Does anyone have the manual parameters (gains)?
     
  14. Spork

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
  15. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    3.14 has killed two new copters right out of the box. I get a constant four yellow flashing and repeating, can't power up the phantom!

    We have to reload the older firmare to start up

    What a burn, are the manufacturers aware of this bug?
     
  16. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    I updated Sunday and got your same issues.
    Followed the directions and no joy.

    Finally I did the following and got everything back.

    Did a TX calibration by holding both levers to the top position. While doing this I turned the power on and twitched to course lock. I let the levers go to center and then followed the directions on the DJI website.

    Then I did the software calibration of the TX.
    Then I did the advanced calibration. Halfway through I got a message to pull the power on the phantom. After 10 mins I powered the phantom back up and it finished the calibration.

    I then did the compass dance.

    I don't know why and all that is crazy to have to do but for one reason or another it fixed it and is flying better than ever.

    Go figure.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Talk about a software bug, you really had to do a dance!
    Glad you got it back and posted the dance steps!
     
  18. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you very much for documenting your discovery and for posting the link to it here!

    Steve
     
  19. deluge2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    I suspect that performing a full set of calibrations (transmitter, transmitter to NAZA, compass) represents 'best practices' following firmware updates. While it's true that some of these steps may not (always) be needed, they don't really take that long and don't do any harm. I know when I decide to do firmware updates, I consider such steps a standard part of the process. Doesn't hurt to check gains and other settings as well.

    Steve
     
  20. xstatic

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got back from vacation in the Laurentians, I will post the files of the previous revisions by tomorrow.