Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Firmware 1.6

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DaleM, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. DaleM

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta Canada
    Hey Guys
    Just about to update the Firmware on my P3A
    I go to the Dji site
    Go into the downloads section and select Phantom Advanced 1.6
    But when I put my mouse over the little ZIP box down below in my downloads area
    It shows the discription as. Phantom_3/P3S_FW_V01.06.0040 zip.
    It shows it as P3S. , like in Standard.
    And when you look at the downloaded file it also says P3S
    Try it and see what yours says..
    And Yes I'm making sure I'm in the advanced download section
    Dale
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,066
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    That's correct. The "S" does not mean standard. DJI just isn't good at naming files.
     
    lenmcgilvary likes this.
  3. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    I agree, when it upgrades it will tell you its 1.5.30+. Thats normal apparently
     
  4. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    I agree too. It seems they embrace the consumer chaos that ensues. The update didn't have any ill effects on today's flights, so there's a plus!
     
  5. peter west nz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    28
    Personally, I laugh whenever I see the" spalsh" screen. Surely someone in DJI must have noticed?
     
  6. Dirby

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Dothan Al
    up loaded and flew mine twice today no problems.
     
  7. stujol

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    updated with no problems, very small test flight in back yard but dark and windy so stayed at 6 meters, I did let it hover quite a while. It was stable and no vibration. I will try it out tomorrow weather permitting.
     
  8. dlbyers

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    93
    Hello all,
    I've searched and scoured these threads & the DJI release notes looking for a discussion of results that FW 1.06 brings to the table... So far all I've found is some very vague statements in the release notes:

    What's New:
    1. Improved battery reliability when using the aircraft in cold environments.
    2. Optimized battery management
    Anyone have enough flight time on this new firmware to be able to share their results & impressions?
     
  9. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    I've been out flying about 6 times since the update. P3 flies just as it used to. In a warm weather area, so I can not
    comment on cold battery performance. I'm at the 'go to 30% stage' on my batteries now, so I'm looking forward to the
    extra air time. :)
     
  10. JustJ

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    6
    Everything flies perfectly.. Ymmv
     
  11. vincey2kr1

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    14
    Flew it out in 44 degree weather, it does ascend slower and isn't as responsive . Is it a deal breaker , probably not but i wish it was a fast as it was before :(
     
  12. gringorio

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I've wondered about this and the temps that necessitated the firmware upgrade. I've not updated to the 1.06. I'm in Tucson, AZ and usually don'y fly in temps lower than 50 degrees.

    Anyone know what air temperature ranges the firmware targets? Below 50, 40 or 30 degrees or more?
     
  13. Silverwingflinx

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    145
    Yes I have had several flights now maybe 10 now in -6-8-10C how is it performing compared to what..the new update has gotten ride of the bad vibrations it is slower now.have down graded flew it yes faster but Bad vibrations so back to the new upgrade as far as battery goes I have noticed that the voltage is now not dropping like a rock,!!!
     
  14. DAVEJF

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    England
    I've just updated my P3A to v1.6 and it seems to have worked ok. However my RC is still the previous version (1.5.3) and dji go app isn't flagging up a need for a firmware update. Is this ok or should the aircraft and RC always be on the same version?
    Thanks in advance
     
  15. andrewjdunbar

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    1.5.3 is reported as the latest version of RC firmware with my P3A also so I don't think it's anything to be concerned about.

    Looking at previous firmware updates, the aircraft and rc don't always match it version number.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. DAVEJF

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    England
    Goodo! Thanks for your help.
     
  17. DAVEJF

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    England
    Hi folks,
    I took my P3A out for the first time since my v1.6 upgrade and am now experiencing problems with the fpv feed in that there are diagonal black and white lines appearing over 'white' parts of the image eg clouds (Examples in the attached pics.). They don't appear on the captured video/photos.
    Has anybody else experienced this and more importantly does anybody know how to get rid of them?
    I may also be imagining it but the motor noise seems to be pitched slightly differently. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1452444153.205236.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1452444172.797365.jpg
    I'm thinking the best solution may be to go back to v1.5.3.
    Thanks
     
  18. dermot-Ireland

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dave
    That's normal it is only the exposure settings I think, just adjust the wheel on top right of controller to sort it
     
  19. DAVEJF

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    England
    Hi Dermot, thanks I will try that .
     
  20. Fat City

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    From what I've read it's the battery temperature, not air temperature, that causes 1.06 to limit power. Unless it's really cold, the power limit should be lifted within a few minutes of flight as the battery heats up. Or you can simply keep the battery warm until just before putting in the bird.