Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced New firmware 1.4 installation problem

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Coastbuster2011, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the P3A. I've updated firmware successfully before. This time,not as lucky. Did everything properly on the sd card. The only exception I noticed is that the "how to install firmware " file is for 1.2 which also wants me to upgrade the remote controller. I did that last week successfully. Now when I insert the sd card into the camera slot and power on the P3 the camera light flashes green for about 5 seconds then goes to solid green. No update is in progress as far as I can tell and there is no txt file on the card. Any insight would be appreciated.
     
  2. doctordrone

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    It's done. The RC isn't affected by 1.4.
     
  3. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    It updated in 5 seconds? I don't think so
     
  4. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    also no .txt file
     
  5. doctordrone

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Sorry... It's too hard to tell here what your steps were. It does take 15-25 minutes, so you missed a step somewhere.
     
  6. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think I missed anything. I'm very computer saavy and put the 1.4 on the blank sd card. Then inserted into the camera and powered it on. Right from there it should start the update.All it does is blinks green for 5 seconds then turns solid green. I don't think it's the sd card because it reads fine when attached to my computer. I'm at a loss. Trying to get someone on the phone at DJI in California is like trying to call the President.
     
  7. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    One more thing. How can I tell which fimware is on my RC by using the DJI GO app?
     
  8. Pete Leare

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Windham NH
    I had the exact problem you did and here's what fixed it for me;
    On your PC, format your sd card using quick format and leave the allocation unit size to whatever is displayed (do not change it to default allocation size).
    Then copy just the bin file to the card using USB 2.0 ports on your PC. Insert to the P3 and power up.
    Originally I had set the default allocation in quick format and copied with USB 3.0 ports and got the problem you described.
    Others have had success formatting the card using the P3 and the Go App instead of a PC. Good luck!
     
  9. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Pete,it's updating right now. red and green lights flashing. I'll reply when it's done. Also thanks to Doctor Drone for taking the time to help. Dan
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  10. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    All done boys. That was a poser.Here's what I got.
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:11 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.03.0020.bin
    Upgrading ...

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3S_FW_V01.04.0010.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.
     
  11. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    My RC i did install the 1.3..2.0 update.....on a PEN. It did take about 3 minutes.

    Never was updated before.
     
  12. Coastbuster2011

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Already had the 1.3 on the RC. Just needed the 1.4 on the aircraft. Petes solution above was the ticket. Right on target
     
    Pete Leare likes this.