Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Firmware 1.05 and possible range reduction

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mr.Spock, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    I have contacted the DJI beta FW development team to inquire about the rumors that FW 1.05 that is due end of Oct 2015 will possibly reduce the range of the Phantom 3 advanced and pro and this is the answer i got, which by the way is not clear... Anyone else knows anything about this? Any more info pls share.
    (I am not referring to the possible hight limitation or any other limitation that the new FW might have so please stay on topic.)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cerone

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    DJI has always advertised/stated 1.2 miles, doesn't seem like anything new to me...
     
  3. simistef

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh no. After reducing the video quality on P3A, after reducing the number of channels, this will be a new hit ...
     
  4. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    1,399
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    How is, "no" not clear? I'm also sure that this person is told next to nothing about such changes. Hence, the rest of the answer.
     
    Meta4 likes this.
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    What reduced video quality?? I never heard of anything like that.
    They increased video resolution from 1080p to 2.7K and the quality stayed good.
    Are you sure you know what you're talking about?
     
    BigAl07 likes this.
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    As they say in the classics ... What part of no don't you understand?
    Ignore rumours and forum gossip - probably 90% is wrong.
    Stop worrying and get out there and enjoy some flying.
     
    nickyb and Cyclone like this.
  7. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    the sdk release notes... please refer to "modifications" 1st point.

    Release Date:2015.09.25

    Overview:

    Mobile SDK version updated to:v2.4.0

    General:

    1. Integrate the FollowMe and IOC function into the latest GroundStation

    2. Integrate the speed control by the remote controller in all the mode in GroundStation

    3. Modify the cameraExposureMode setting or getting method

    4. Fix the failed to select the all documents problem bugs in playback section.

    Modified:

    1. Modified altitude and distance limitation. Enabled setting multiple limitation factors (e.g. altitude and distance) simultaneously.

    2. Modified the interface for acquire firmware version of the on-board camera for Inspire 1 and Phantom 3 series aircraft
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    Relax your conspiracy mindset.
    They are talking about the user set limits - your Phantom already has them and they are making some tweak to the way they work.
    That's not about putting hard limits on your Phantom.
     
    B- Scene Films likes this.
  9. RobVson

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    18
  10. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Ok thank you for that. I was just concerned no conspiracy mindset here.
     
  11. LostInSky

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys, I have one ,,silly'' question, but I just want to be sure before start flying with my P3. Today I upadete firmware on my p3, I check results and everything was successfuly, and my question is: Do I now need to delete .bin and txt. file on my SD card (for p3) and USB (for remote) before start using and flying, or do I need to keep those files on SD and USB? :)
     
  12. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    if your bird and batteries are already updated then it doesn't matter. some leave the bin on the card, others don't. up to you.
     
  13. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    i have just updated my p3a to 1.4 and removed the bin and text file.. dont think its needed after the update is complete.
     
  14. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    If u upgraded successfully (check the logs in the SD card for that and the "about" at the app) then feed the birds battary/s to the bird so they get upgraded too (there is no audio or visual indicator for this process) then delete the file from the SD card as the bird will attempt a FW upgrade (that will be canceled) every time u boot up.
     
  15. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
  16. LostInSky

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't understand this part with feeding a bird battery. How and why? :) I updated a phantom and remote controller, do I need updated battery separately?
     
  17. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Ok now that u done with thre FW in the SD and the SD in the bird switch the bird on let it for 3 min then repeat with each of your batteries. The batteries when inserted to the bird for first time after FW upgrade get upgraded too (allegedly).
     
  18. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Greece.
    They have already reduce the range of the P3P.When i bought it with the early firmware i was able to fly 6KM stock.Now i can fly with the DBS itelite antenna only 4KM with both my P3P's.
     
  19. Mr.Spock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    What fw where u using when u did 6km with stock ant and what fw when u did 4km with DBS ant? Did u loose sig at 4km. Did u do this excersise in the same area same direction and same conditions?
     
    #19 Mr.Spock, Oct 8, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  20. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Greece.
    The fw version i think it was 1.19 when i went 6KM.I was at the same location both times.With the latest fw and the DBS antenna after almost 4KM i lost completely the signal.