Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New controller nightmare

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jaywoodz, Nov 1, 2014.

  1. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the new remote, plugged in for updates.. then updated everything. Now, the remote LEDs are gone, the camera tilt dial doesn't even work. I don't know what to do?! The camera tilt didn't even work before I did the update to the remote.. if anyone can help, PLEASE let me know!!!
     
  2. saltire

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try re loading the driver and see what happens .
     
  3. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Try hooking up the remote and opening RC Assistant. Then once connected click on the "I" for info page. The latest firmware is displayed in blue and its a link. Click on the latest version and it should open an upgrade window. Click upgrade which will reflash the firmware. It should say power cycle when complete. Click OK and then turn off and back on the RC.

    You will need to recalibrate the remote controls and s1 s2 including the dial which should be x1.

    Then close out RC Assistant and hook up Phantom and run Phantom Assistant. Make sure RC is on.

    Go through the calibration of RC in Phantom Assistant making sure you do the toggles and dial. This teaches the phantom the remote's full range of levers. And make sure you have checked the radio button which says something like "new upgrade remote"

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see "new upgrade remote" in the phantom assistant. what page is that on?
     
  5. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I found it? I'm able to move the camera.. but the LEDs are still not showing up on my remote after I updated the firmware for it..
     
  6. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Basic button RC tab below calibration stuff.
     
  7. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Confirm you went through all the steps I said already?
     
  8. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did. I took it outside..

    What's working now, that wasn't before, I'm able to move the gimbal freely.. great. Now, when I hit up (left stick) the phantom just stays there.. the props go faster but nothing happens. I guess the throttle on left side, and the lift.. or boost? idk.. is on the right? That's not how I set it up. I set up Mode 1. In the RC Assistant .
     
  9. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Needs mode 2. REDO ;)
     
  10. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Mode 1 is for old school fliers. Throttle right, Direction Left.
     
  11. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Also make sure to do compass calibration in the field after messing with upgrades of firmware.

    Crap, forgot to have you do a full IMU calibration on level surface. This is also very important after software/firmware upgrades. Better safe than watching the Phantom fly back to China ;)
     
  12. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Jay

    Did the led lights work after the re-flash? There is another user that lost LEDs after first firmware upgrade.
     
  13. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I still don't have LEDs working. Very frustrating. I've re flashed like 5 times now.
     
  14. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I still don't have LEDs working. Very frustrating. I've re flashed like 5 times now
     
  15. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    I guess your stuck with no LEDs until RC Assistant 1.2, or what name it will be given, is put up on the DJI site.
     
  16. jaywoodz

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greeeeaaaat
     
  17. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    Look on the bright side... your battery will last longer since it is not providing power to them.
     
  18. johnbig

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Hi jaywoodz, Are you using the RC System Assistant or just the Assistant software?

    Johnbig
     
  19. locoworks

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    10
    which leds aren't working??? the ones on the new tranny battery meter or the ones on the phantom under the arms?/
     
  20. jetlag

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina
    mode two is very popular in Europe, both airplanes and helicopters.