Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New bird arrived...can't load firmware

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Ghost Rider, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    So my P3A arrived today. I'm trying to upgrade the firmware and apparently I'm a fuckin idiot and can't figure any of it out. Nothing on the tutorial with this bin file and all that matches what I have. No root file on my SD card like it states. So, whatever. Don't know what to do. Right now it's just a boat anchor and I'm about to throw it in the lake. I have a Windows machine.
     
  2. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    It prompted me to upgrade the RC which i did. But apparently I need to put a .bin file on the SD card and it will update the aircraft. That's where I'm at. I can't get this .bin file on there. Countdown to boat anchor has commenced.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    US
  4. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    Thanks. It's working now...I hope. It was the root level deal.
     
  5. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    It sounds a bit different than my Standard in flight. It doesn't hold like the Standard did. Hopefully it's a matter of...who the hell knows. I need to fly tomorrow to see what's up.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    US
    It doesn't hold as in hover steady? Did you do an IMU calibration after installing the firmware?
     
  7. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    I haven't calibrated the IMU. I will before doing an actual flight. I just popped it up to 10 feet and tested the controls. I'm not messing around anymore at night. It just seemed to want to move backwards a tad.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    US
    I definitely recommend calibrating the IMU before your first flight. It's important to do it on a completely level surface.
     
  9. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    10-4. I will. I'll do it tomorrow. I'm tired and have a headache and need to get up in six hours. Thanks for your help brother.
     
  10. suck it up

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    72
    also calibrate the RC with the bird off, that may help you some.
     
  11. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    And compass calibration. :). And maybe look through the manual.
     
  12. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    Really? I can't find the compass. Is it under the hood? What color is it, green like the one I had in the Army? Can you remove it and use it for land navigation when I go hiking too?

    My bad dude. Let me check the manual. It should say. That's the little booklet with all the pictures in it, right? Because I can't read very well. I need pictures.
     
    #12 Ghost Rider, Apr 13, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2016
    dewaynet likes this.
  13. dewaynet

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    you will like it way more than the standard. I started with the standard and thought i was happy but sold it and bought the Pro, much better, more distance, no video feed chopping all the time.. just seems better. I know you have the advance, but theres not much difference at all between advance and pro..biggest difference you will like is the light bridge.
     
  14. Ghost Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    87
    Yeah. I had to get Lightbridge. That's where it's at.