Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New airport flight restrictions

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Saudio, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. Saudio

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    I searched first, I hope this has not been covered a million times already.

    My Phantom 3 Advanced now being restricted by the software/firmware and I have a few questions.

    My house is located roughly 4.8 miles from two different airports, one local and one regional. My understanding is at that distance, I should be able to fly to nearly 400 feet.

    [​IMG]

    And yet I'm not able to fly above 150 feet. At 150 feet a warning pop up appears that says "You are in a restricted area" and the drone will not let me go higher. The problem is that the trees in my area are about 130 feet high, not much room to spare. So I have a few questions:

    1. Any idea why I would be restricted to 150 feet when I'm that far away from an airport?
    2. What is the altitude restriction referenced to? Is it X feet above the ground where my home point is? It is X feet above the altitude of the airport itself?
    3. If it is the height above the ground at the home point, would the height restriction follow the contour of the terrain? In other words, if I reset my home point to the lowest point of my property and fly it toward an uphill rise, will the maximum altitude adjust to the terrain or remain X feet above the home point?
    4. Am I stuck with whatever they program into my drone or is there a path/method to change the restriction?

    I made the mistake of calling DJI support before trying here. They told me "every airport decides their own altitude limit". And I don't think that makes any sense.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks very much.
     
  2. Saudio

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    Looks like I'm not alone. The website says I can self authorize to fly in the new no fly zones. Can someone tell me how that works? It says I need to open a DJI account. How is that done?

    From the website:

    "However, in order to accommodate the vast variety of authorized applications, the new system will also allow users who have verified DJI accounts to temporarily unlock or self-authorize flights in some of those locations. The unlock function will not be available for sensitive national-security locations such as Washington, D.C. or other prohibited areas.

    Unlocking will require a DJI user account verified with a credit card, debit card or mobile phone number."
     
  3. ChristopherGlenn

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    11
    dec likes this.
  4. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    I havent flown in 81 days due to extreme weather - I managed my first and only flight - I literally had a 20 min window that was it. Imagine if I had a no fly zone to contend with?
     
  5. dec

    dec

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Christopher --- other than getting the confirmation when submitting "request for authorization zone" do you get any other confirmation? Text, notice on DJI page??? The DJI Page said my request is VALID, but I'm still unable to turn the props??? (Thx in Advance)
     
  6. ChristopherGlenn

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    11
    Nothing that I can recall. They changed my backyard from a unlock area to nothing, so I haven't had to bother with it for a while.
     
  7. flyinggoods

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know a work around to ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Donw35

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I tried the steps, the website says I have the valid unlock and the serial number is correct, how does that app know that its unlocked now.
     
  9. Apilot101

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    47
    The app would normally update when connected online. Then it downloads info to a memory on the P3 where the NFZ info is stored when you connect to it.
     
  10. kennedye

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Seattle/Everett area
    The GEO system also requires the beta 1.7 firmware and an Android device.
     
  11. Donw35

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    well, if that is the case then I do not have either and that would make sense although the site makes no mention of this.

    Thanks
     
    #11 Donw35, Mar 5, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  12. kennedye

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Seattle/Everett area
    No prob. It's annoying because I live pretty close to an airport as well, plus it's been in beta for like three months now with no update. :/