Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Need your help testing a page

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by Suwaneeguy, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    www.suwaneeguy.com/video

    Locally, the page loads and the videos play just fine.
    Online, Firefox 30 says mime format not supported.
    IE and Opera just don't load.

    Please advise what browser and version you are using and if the videos play or not.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jerrymac12000

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I am using an android with chrome. No problems at all.
     
  3. Noël

    Noël Guest

    Page loads fine, but I'm getting an "Invalid Source" error when trying to start a video with IE10

    Try setting the full path to the source file.

    Example:

    Code:
    <source src="http://www.suwaneeguy.com/video/fallsunrise.mp4" type='video/mp4' />
     
  4. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    thanks.
    For me it's always a damned caching issue.
    Sometimes the page will change, but mostly it will not for a long time.
    I clear the cache, delete the old online file and still get the old file.

    But which version are you seeing?
    Is "Burning man" at the top?
    With text description to the left and opening in a modal window?
    Or each video in it's own block and the video opening in that block?
     
  5. Noël

    Noël Guest

    This is what I see:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    thanks noel. the cache finally cleared for me.
    Mozilla people are always fixing what ain't broke.
     
  7. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    I checked the page with my ipad.
    Opera mini had no problems.
    So I'm thinking this has to be a windows issue.
    At least I know it works as planned.